Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Goji Berry - Nutrient content including Amino-Acids

Posted on 2014-07-25
10
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-05
Hi there,

I need to find the full nutrient content including the list of Amino-Acids of Goji Berries.

Thanks for your help,
Rene
0
Comment
Question by:ReneGe
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:viki2000
viki2000 earned 480 total points
ID: 40220948
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 40221361
Hi Viki,

Thanks for your link :)

They do not list the amino-acid content though!

Have any ideas?

Cheers,
Renr
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:viki2000
viki2000 earned 480 total points
ID: 40221425
From 1st link:
"• 17 amino acids such as: Alanine, Arginine, Aspatate, Glutamine, Glycine, Histidine, Isoleucine, Leucine, Lysine, Metthioonine, Phenylalanine, Proline, Serine, Threonine, Tryptophan, Tyrosine, Valine."

From the 2nd link:
"Amino Acid: 8.48mg"
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 40221910
Hi Viki,

I need to know the break down.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:viki2000
viki2000 earned 480 total points
ID: 40222178
Some people claim that are 19 amino acids, but most of them say 18.
The Goji Berry is also named Wolfberry:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Goji

Here is the only list that I could find:
http://www.wolfberryjuice.com/n-aminoacids.htm

The numbers shown are in mg at 100g content of Wolfberry juice.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:dhsindy
dhsindy earned 1360 total points
ID: 40227003
Goji berries are rich in nutrients.  

Goji Berries have side effects.

Goji berries could interact with some drugs (blood thinners, diabetes drugs and blood pressure drugs). So, talk to your doctor first.

Otherwise, it's probably safe to eat goji berries in moderation.

Before taking diet supplements, let your doctor know.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 40227025
Thanks dhsindy for yeur efforts in helping.

What I realy need here, is the breakdown of the their amino-acids and amouts.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
dhsindy earned 1360 total points
ID: 40228857
It seems everyone quotes a 1988 Beijing Nutrition Research Institute study (analysis) of Goji berries (two different species) claiming it contains 18 amino acides among other nutrients.  Noone gives a link to this study or published the results that I can find.  There is much general information (lists of nutrients) but no quantitative information.

Interesting, some products have made claims that have resulted in a couple of lawsuits.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 160 total points
ID: 40237917
In nature, there are more than 100 amino acids to be found. However, the human uses only 20 of them.
So some of those contained in Goji berries may not be used by the body. We recently needed content of protein in blood. We learned that the protein injested passes into the intestines where some are sent to the liver and converted into amino acids. Amino acids is how protein gets into the blood.
So, actual amounts of amino acids for the Goji berry may be something you can not locate without a lab doing analysis and that might be costly.

This link shows a company that happens to mention, and rarely it is ever noted on a nutrition label, that Goji berry contains 8.48mg of amino acids. It may take a laboratory to break it down further for you.

Another company selling the berries, The Byron Bay Wheatgrass Company, listed these as the average content per 100 grams:
 
Total Fat: .7g
 Saturated Fat: 1.1g
 Protein: 10.6g
 Total Carbohydrate: 21g
 Sugars: 17.3g
 Sodium: 24mg
 Energy Value: 346kj
 Calcium: 112.5mg
 Iron: 8.42mg
 Crude Fibre: 7.7g
 Vitamin C: 18.4g (this is also quite high)
Carotene: 7.83mg
 Amino Acid: 8.48mg
http://www.gojijuices.net/nutritioninformation.html
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 40242448
Hi Nickg5

Well I think I`m going to wrap it up with my comment with the following:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bU_gjNuaWFw

I have not found any nutritional data on goji barries from a reputable source and no one actually breaks down the Amino-Acide it supposly contains.

After wasting so much time, I seem to have found that any claims are claimed from other claims from people selling the product.

I rest my case.  Goji berry is just another berry!!

Cheers and thanks for all your contributions.

Rene
0