Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Nutrition Software

Posted on 2014-07-25
7
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-07
Hi there,

I am looking for an affordable Windows software that is similar to Fitday but that also includes the full amino-acid content of the nutriments.

Thanks a lot for your help,
Rene
0
Comment
Question by:ReneGe
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 40220957
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 40221438
Hi Viki,

What of the software do you personally know?

Cheers,
Rene
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 40221450
I don't. I never used one.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 40221907
Hi Viki,

http://www.herbal-software.com/nutrition.htm = No go
Does actually nothing.
Its just an informative program there the seems to have copied and pasted articles.

http://www.nittanydairynutrition.com/App_Content/aminocow.aspx = No go
It for cows!

Thanks for trying to help.  I'll wait for more suggestions

Cheers
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
nickg5 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40237932
http://nutritiondata.self.com/help/analysis-help

enter the food name in the window labelled: enter food name (just above the help button)

I entered, for example, coconut milk and on the next page clicked on the first one on the list and got a very comprehensive nutrition profile:
http://nutritiondata.self.com/facts/nut-and-seed-products/3114/2
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 40246840
Thanks
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 40247405
thank you too.
0