?
Solved

Learn MySQL

Posted on 2014-07-26
6
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-14
Is there a free online tutorial for learning mysql?  I'm not seeing a certification path. Everything is either MS SQL or Oracle.  I would really like to start with mysql since that is something that everyone has.  Assistance in finding a free online tutorial is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40221017
Most of us 'learn' MySQL thru the programming language we use, most often PHP.  And many hosting companies provide phpMyAdmin to manage your databases.  While there are desktop interface programs that you can use, you will still have to use the language functions in your web programming.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40221022
Yes, but I am mostly concerned about learning the syntax used for the database itself, not for styling the front end.  I'd like to find a good online tutorial that had actual lessons where it would let you practice various concepts and tell you when you got something wrong.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:chilternPC
chilternPC earned 668 total points
ID: 40221030
for the syntax you need to look for tutorials for SQL this is the syntax the MySQL and MSSQL use.

w3schools have such a site where they explain a command , show examples and  then you can type in online your ideas and see the result

http://www.w3schools.com/sql/

down the left hand side are all the commands , click on a command then read the page, and all the examples of that command come with a  'try it yourself' button which lets you try the command and see the result and then once understood, continue to the next command.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40221081
That tutorial actually looks pretty good.  It has an SQL editor with the examples that you can experiment with.
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 664 total points
ID: 40221327
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Insoftservice earned 668 total points
ID: 40232615
I would suggest lynda.com for any programming tutorial.
0