Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows cannot find 'http://127.00.1:%HTTPPORT%/apex/f?=4950'

Posted on 2014-07-26
5
Medium Priority
?
2,478 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-26
I just installed Oracle Database 11g Express Edition. There were no installation errors.

Then I tried to open the Get Started application.

The error was Windows cannot find 'http://127.00.1:%HTTPPORT%/apex/f?=4950'
Make sure you typed the name correctly.

How can this be resolved.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Dovberman
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:NARANTHIRAN
NARANTHIRAN earned 1000 total points
ID: 40221268
Did you try  http://localhost:8080/apex/ url..
For further details go through the below link..
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B25329_01/doc/install.102/b25143/toc.htm#CIHBCFDD
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
duncanb7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40221348
try this ,  'http://127.00.1:%HTTPPORT%/apex?f=4950'
if not  , at cmd.exe shell on window, type

set

to check the HTTPPORT
if not okay, try try this ,  'http://127.00.1:yyyy/apex?f=4950'
with  where yyyy,the port number, you are sure for oracle database
Duncan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 40221401
I entered  http://localhost:8080/apex/ as a url.

This opened the Application Express Login.

Then I registered a request for a workspace and schema.

The verification will be emailed to me.

I will try again after I have received my workspace name.

Thanks,
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 40221526
I registered for a workspace on Oracle Application Express.

Now it works.

Thanks for the help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 40221527
Thanks
0