Solved

nas advice

Posted on 2014-07-26
11
206 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
hi I am currently running a local win 2008 domain using the following machines:

- master dc/ad/dns/dhcp - dell poweredge 1950 2 x raid
- hpdc 5700 2gb ram - fileprintserver, wds, wsus, win 7 desktops & eventually will add exchange but not yet

- cisco 2950 switches
- asa5505 firewall - no added to network yet

note: I may have 2 offices setup geographically separate but 1 office will have the 'nas' located onsite, so the 2nd office will have to connect remotely to the 'nas', but at the moment this may or may not be required.

question 1.  I would like to setup 'nas' but not sure which machine I should purchase from ebay as funds are low  ?
0
Comment
Question by:mikey250
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:lewyh
ID: 40221320
oh boy, that's gonna be slow file transfer. You might start by analysing the files on the NAS and perhaps consider terminal services - yes, you still need a NAS for the files, but you might want to just use a Windows Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 40221329
hi,

why slow ?

I am currently using a 'fileserver', but wish to know how to setup 'nas' and the requirements just incase the boss says he wants it.

at the moment it maybe a few music files, videos and word documents saved on the 'nas' but if the 2nd office exists then need to know.

currently there are only 25 users in total and currently using 'virgin media residential' connection which is fibre 50mb but I have never connected remotely before.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
cwstad2 earned 375 total points
ID: 40221367
If you havent yet bought a NAS device then i would recommend you look at the QNAP range. These devices offer a multitude of features + secure remote access, VPN just to name a few. Have a look and see what you think

http://www.qnap.com/en/index.php?sn=9100
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 40221372
hi,

I have just read a little, so I assume 'nas' would be part of a cloud and not located physically in my office, which would also reduce cost due to my slow link connection
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:cwstad2
cwstad2 earned 375 total points
ID: 40221403
Well it can be part of a private cloud within  your business, but you'd still transfer the data across the links. How fast is your link
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 40221661
Why do you want to setup "nas"? Run out of disk slots on all the local machines?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 40222386
apologies received my new router the other day but stopped working again but now back up.

as im with virgin currently it is the residential fibre connection line currently with 50mb connection.

the reason I wanted to setup 'nas' was because the boss wanted it and I don't mind setting it up as need to know how to do it, but from a technical point of view ie corporation level to know the difference also between the wizard configurations that a non technical customer would use and maybe a 'nas' setup from a technical point of view which is what I wish to know how to do also.  although currently use a 'fileprintwds' server anyway but locally.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:cwstad2
cwstad2 earned 375 total points
ID: 40222596
The QNAP's can be a simple or as complicated as you like. You will have to have some technical knowledge to set one up. How much will depend on what you are trying to achieve. How much data is there?
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 125 total points
ID: 40222745
" 50mb connection".

Actually up to 12Mbps - www.cable.co.uk/guides/bt-infinity-vs-virgin-media-broadband/ - there again "up to" may be much less than that uplink. Damn good for watching videos though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 40233759
thanks for all info.  much appreciated.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 40233763
advice appreciated.
0