?
Solved

Setup SMTP Server at home

Posted on 2014-07-26
7
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-01
Hi, I have a RAID card which requires a SMTP server to send me notifications.  However, since I am using this at home and not at a business, I don't have access to one.  I do have Windows Server 2012R2 running in Workgroup (Non-domain) mode and I think that has a SMTP server built in, but I can't seem to find any websites which explains how I can set that up.  I also have Verizon FIOS service if that helps.  Any ideas?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Hammer8
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 40221451
Your ISP is unlikely to let you send SMTP out from any server you setup except through their relay, most of them block port 25 for home users.

Have you tried setting your ISP's SMTP relay as the SMTP server for your RAID card? It might work although whether the software that comes with your card can pass authentication checks depends on how recent and how well written it is. To find the ISP's relay address just ask them how to setup Outlook Express or some other mail client.

Who's your ISP and what's the make of RAID card?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40221483
On the Verizon Fios Site

Get into your email settings.

Your allowed to setup several sub accounts and assign them an email address.

In your raid configuration use that email address as the sender and your email address as the receiver.

When selecting the email server use the credentials of the sub account you created.

When using Verizon as an mail server check the site for instructions how to set that up.

It works used it for a long time till I got my own exchange server.

Also test the sub account send a email from your account to the sub account then reply back make sure mail is working.

If port 25 does not work then use port 1025 that works on Verizon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hammer8
ID: 40222365
My card is an Areca 1880i.  I would prefer to setup my own smtp server...if port 25 is blocked, can I use 587?
0
Tutorial: Introduction to Managing a Linux Server

In this tutorial on systemd, we will explore:
-OS/Distro Adoption
-chkconfig and Other Legacy Commands
-Summary and Key Commands

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40222415
Ok now I SEE

This is on your 2012 Server correct?

Go to Server Manager > Features > select SMTP Server  then follow the prompts

see this too
http://blog.powerbiz.net.au/exchange/how-to-set-up-an-internal-smtp-service-for-windows-server-2012-essentials/
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 40222728
You will have exactly the same problems sending SMTP to the outside world from any SMTP server you set up as you would have sending it from the RAID controller's software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hammer8
ID: 40222982
andyalder, I'm not sure what that means.  Do you mean it's impossible what I am trying to do?  

I think the main reason, why I am stuck is I need a smtp server that does not require encryption (eg., port 587 etc.) as my Areca 1880i RAID card does not support it.

Others, any suggestion?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 2000 total points
ID: 40222999
Hammer8 just do what I posted above for Windows 2012 server

It will work

But you still need to create a sub account on Verizon use that username and password to send using smtp

with smtp you need to validate your account before it sends
0