?
Solved

windows 8  keyboard error

Posted on 2014-07-26
12
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-26
When I type the letter s I get \s
Any ideas please

os is windows 8
0
Comment
Question by:doctorbill
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 572 total points
ID: 40221374
There are NUM Lock and Scroll Lock settings on all keyboards (all that I have seen). I set CAPS Lock OFF, NUM Lock OFF (on a laptop) and Scroll Lock OFF.

Check all three settings for your computer and please let us know.

Also check if there is any evidence of keys sticking.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 288 total points
ID: 40221392
You mean you get to characters when you hit s, a slash and an s? If yes, there must be a hardware issue.

Boot the PC to a LiveCD like Knoppix or puppy, open a text editor in there, and see what output you get there when you hot the s key. If you get a similar output, it is a hardware problem and I'd ask for a warranty replacement of the PC. If the warranty has expired, try removing the keyboard and connecting it properly again.

http://knoppix.org
http://distrowatch.com/table.php?distribution=puppy
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:duncanb7
duncanb7 earned 568 total points
ID: 40221393
Did you set correct keyboard type and take a look this keyboard map instruction article at this site  ?
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/86239-keyboard-layout-change.html

If no issue at all, next go to reset your BIOS to its default by alt-cltr-del and F1 or F2 or F10 go to
BIOS setup and click default setting, please work around this since I won't know
your system setup configuration

Duncan
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 40221395
all of these have been tried
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:duncanb7
duncanb7 earned 568 total points
ID: 40221396
reset BIOS to  its default ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 40221397
if i type s then the character \s appears
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 572 total points
ID: 40221400
Is this only with s?
was it the same with the suggested  live CDs?
Please answer and also try http://www.keyboardtester.com/tester.html to see what key presses are recorded while you press s.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 572 total points
ID: 40221402
If you booted from a CD (you said you did) then the computer itself must have a hardware problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 40221437
when I use the keyboard tester the s and / kays are highlighted when s is pressed
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 572 total points
ID: 40221441
So we all agree that this is a hardware problem. Clean your keyboard, if that does not help, get a new one.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 40221461
solution
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 40221464
You mean it is fixed , Right ? OR issue still there ?
Could you let us know how to fix it ?

Duncan
0