Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Huge traffic

Posted on 2014-07-26
3
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-26
Hi,

There is constant 10Mb outgoing traffic I can see it on ASA 5520.
Is there any command to find IP address of server/pc making that traffic?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:D_Batona
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40221570
The router only passes traffic.  Put a computer on it and install Wireshark. Run Wireshark and see what packets are coming and going. That may provide the information you need.

I use CommView for this, but Wireshark is free to get started.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 2000 total points
ID: 40221950
Is there any command to find IP address of server/pc making that traffic?
In ASDM, select the "Firewall" tab. In the lower right corner will be a window "Top Usage Status".  You can then select "Top Sources" or "Top Destinations" to see which hosts are sending or receiving the most traffic.
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_Batona
ID: 40222040
Thank you!
0