Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

best practise to backup a LinkStation Duo Buffalo to external USB HDD

Posted on 2014-07-26
2
Medium Priority
?
1,500 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-20
Hi There,

I have a LinkStation Duo Buffalo acting as a NAS. I have connected a external HDD and would like to setup daily backup. I have extracted the information from user manual page 49.

For best results, USB hard drives connected to the LinkStation for backup should be formatted with
XFS or EXT3. If a hard disk connected to LinkStation is formatted in FAT 32 or FAT 16, the following
restrictions apply:
You cannot back up more than 2 GB of data per file in FAT 16 and more than 4 GB of data per file
in FAT 32.
Files created by Mac OS X cannot be backed up, since they contains character not allowed by
FAT 32 or FAT 16.

All machine in the environment runs windows 7 and 8.1.
What is the best format system to use on the external HDD so in case of Buffalo failure I could simply connect the external HDD to one of the machine and access to the data.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rodrigo Carrilho
2 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 40221642
Use ext3. Even though M$ OS's won't be able to read the disks, you can boot the PC you connect the backup disk to with a Linux LiveCD like Knoppix or Puppy, and copy the data to your Windows systems easily:

http://knoppix.org
http://distrowatch.com/table.php?distribution=puppy
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 1000 total points
ID: 40236490
if you want to backup MAC files or files larger than 2gb, you need to use XFS or ext3. this would not be readable by PCs directly though so would be a pain to use in the event of a NAS failure.
 FAT32 would work fine but would limit what you can back up so may not be suitable.
0