Solved

Team Viewer

Posted on 2014-07-26
10
309 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-26
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and I am trying to use Team Viewer to allow a colleague to view my pc, as I navigate an application, where I have to  use IE to get to that site.  I will be the host.  My question is on security.
I will only activate Team Viewer after I have logged into the web site where my colleague is going to view the contents.  
Can I control the key strokes of what my colleague can do, like copy anything from my pc or do anything bypassing me and trying to take control of the application where I am logged into.
Thank u for your advice and response.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
10 Comments
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 40221640
No, you can't control what he does, you will have to trust him.

Just an important point though, make sure you are a standard use, and not a user with Administrative rights (actually that should always be the case, always use your PC as standard user). That reduces the risks.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Karthik Bonthu
Karthik Bonthu earned 84 total points
ID: 40221669
He wouldn't be able to copy anything from your pc to his pc as the clipboard is different. You need not worry about copying data from your system to his system. If you are monitoring all his activity during the session that would be safe.
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 40221677
That isn't correct. The teamviewer has options where you have a filemanager you can use to copy data directly between the connected systems, and you can also use the clipboard across the systems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40221736
Thank u for your responses.  I will be logging into my bank account first, and then starting Team Viewer for him to see my statement as he does not believe if i have received the funds he wired me.  So will he be able to take control of my account while he is on Team viewer viewing it.  Or will he be able to copy the URL and then  transfer control to his Pc and continue the session.   this is my main concern.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40221749
I find it a bit strange that he should be that worried about you having received money from him, If I were told everything is OK I'd be satisfied...

If I were you I'd print the receipt you received to a pdf file, or make a screenshot, and then send that to him per email.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40221757
in response to rindi, this is the option I gave him, of giving him a snap shot of anything he wanted, but looks like he is one of those not trusting guys where money is concerned.  Thank u for your suggestion.
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 40221777
I wouldn't allow this even if it may be safe. As I already said, you are satisfied that his money has been payed to your account. Why should you show him your account info? It may be another issue if you'd have to proof to him that you have paid him. But also then you wouldn't sho him your account, but rather an electronic receipt or similar.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:masnrock
masnrock earned 83 total points
ID: 40221807
You should never do that. You should request a receipt so that he can prove he sent it, but he should be able to get a statement from his bank/wiring service on whether or not your bank received it. Additionally, you both should be verifying the information as to where the money was wired with only the necessary infomation (account number, etc).
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 83 total points
ID: 40221841
Or will he be able to copy the URL and then  transfer control to his Pc and continue the session.   this is my main concern.

Impossible - you cannot log onto an account with a url ONLY. Try it youself first: open your account, go to the page, copy the URL, then log out of your account.

Now, paste the URL you copied and see what transpires!

Why would someone NOT believe you when you say that you received a payment from them? I find that mystifying!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40222003
well done everyone with their responses, my mind is clearer now.  Thank u again.
0