Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Shared Network Folder Mac OSX 10.9.4

Posted on 2014-07-26
8
Medium Priority
?
1,281 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-27
How do I setup a MAC OSX 10.9.4 Network folder share?

I havethe  VPN all configured and when I connect to the network, it wont just let me goto Safari and hit the path?

IDK what i'm missing or doing wrong?

Any help is greatly appreciated...
0
Comment
Question by:Joel Bud
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:schaps
schaps earned 999 total points
ID: 40221902
Are you saying that you CAN access the share from a computer on the same network, but it then does not work if you connect to the network with VPN? If so, then you are trying to connect using the host's Bonjour name and not the actual IP address. That will not work over VPN in most cases.
You'll have to type in the IP address instead of the "xyz.local" address that probably comes up.
Make sense?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Kash earned 501 total points
ID: 40231687
can you ping the IP of your the computer/server where the share resides. If no then either there is a firewall issue or you are on the same network arrange as your work. Change the range at remote location to be different and it will start working.

if that is not the case then it will be firewall or something on those lines. Post back and we will take it from there
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Joel Bud
ID: 40241758
I'll reply to this shortly. I think issue is still happening. My friend has been busy with work along with myself.

I'll try to post more info tonight...

TY
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Joel Bud
ID: 40241832
after 6pm EST...

TY guys for your input so far!
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:schaps
schaps earned 999 total points
ID: 40241835
If it's still not working over the VPN, then please answer the question whether you can connect to the shared folder with a computer on the local network. If you can connect from the LAN but not over the VPN, then please give more information on how you connect to it and if you use an IP address or host name.
You typically do not connect to file sharing folders with Safari, unless they are shared using "Web Sharing." It can be done, just not typical. So more information is needed on what you are trying to accomplish.

T
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Joel Bud
ID: 40271390
Finally spoke to my friend. I'm going to login and see if I can figure out a solution. I still would like to use this post.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Joel Bud
ID: 40288942
My friend has left me hanging with this info. He has been busy with work. When the time comes i  will come back to this question. for now all the info submitted is relevant to the issue at hand. I will close and send out points for all the help so far.


sorry guys. I don't want to keep this open longer in-case we don't address the issue anytime soon...

TY everyone for your help and expertise!!!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Joel Bud
ID: 40288946
TY everyone for the help. I don't want to keep this question open any longer due to my friend not getting back to me within a reasonable amount of time. Once I have more info I'll open a new questions. TY for all your help...
0