?
Solved

How do I cool down internal Seagate drives that I have mounted in an external sata dual drive  thermaltake chasis?

Posted on 2014-07-26
7
Medium Priority
?
1,123 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-27
Good afternoon experts,
I have a plethora of internal drives that I simply mount into sata mounting bays for easy access. For clarity , I always eject properly before taking them out of their respective dual bays. However ejecting them is not the problem, I just wanted to ensure you understand that I don't simply pull them out when they are mounted , thus increasing the chances for damaging the drives with cyclic redundancy errors.

The real problem is that the drives get reallllllly hot when I leave them in for more than a few hours. It doesn't matter is they are Seagate or Western Digital, the result is the same, HOT!!!!

I downloaded the following drive monitoring pdf , that recommends  software to monitor the state of my HDD's: Best-Free-Hard-Drive-Health-Monitoring-a , but these are only monitoring tools. I would like some suggestions on software I can buy that can both monitor, alert and fix drives that are reaching a threshold of impending failure. I am not sure if I am using the right nomenclature to describe what I am looking for , but that is the best that I can describe the issue.

To be even more specific, how do I cool down these drives so they don't fail?
0
Comment
Question by:BLACK THANOS
7 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 200 total points
ID: 40221741
You can't "fix" disks that have impending failures. Those disk need to be replaced (or used at your own risk until they actually fail).

To keep disks cool use an enclosure that has good conductive features, make sure airflow is good in the case, add fans. Mount the devices so that they aren't too close to other devices that dissipate too much heat.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Bryce Ahler
Bryce Ahler earned 400 total points
ID: 40221791
There are hard drive cooling fans designed to keep temperatures low and extend the life of the drive itself, however they mount to the chassis of the drive.  If you are using the Thermaltake dual Sata Dock, this could present an issue as the drives won't fit with the cooling heatsinks attached.

Here's a link to cooling sleaves for hard drives, perhaps one of the slim line ones might fit and allow the drive to "Dock".

http://www.newegg.com/Hard-Drive-Cooling/SubCategory/ID-577

Otherwise a hotswap chassis and bay for your tower might be a better option.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&DEPA=0&Order=BESTMATCH&Description=hot+swap&N=-1&isNodeId=1

Last option is to build your own heat sink and exchange system, I worked in car audio for many years and have had great success cooling down amplifiers by using cross -flow fans.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&DEPA=0&Order=BESTMATCH&Description=crossflow+fan&N=-1&isNodeId=1
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1400 total points
ID: 40221872
As noted above, if the drive's are failing, there's little you can do to "fix" that other than to replace the drive.   And running hot is indeed one of the key signs that a drive is failing ... it often means there's a bearing issue in the drive motor or that there's some contamination in the sealed compartment.

But if your drives are simply running hot because there's no air circulation, than all you need to do is provide that airflow.    I use a Vornado "Flippi" to blow air across my external drive docks ... it works VERY well and keeps the drives even cooler than they are in my well-ventilated PC chassis.

http://www.amazon.com/s/ref=nb_sb_noss_1?url=search-alias%3Daps&field-keywords=vornado+flippi&rh=i%3Aaps%2Ck%3Avornado+flippi
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 40221893
Wow,
it seems that satadocking enclosures are not very safe for drives ,as there is no cooling system inside them. I do indeed have the enclosures close to each other , so the heat is being circulated across all of them, therefore , making failure imminent, unless I get some air circulation going and quickly. garycase, I just love your recommendation about the Vornado "Flippo"  to blow air across my external drive docks.  That's exactly the answer I was looking for. Until I purchase the drive cooler , I will simply eject the drives that I don't need and redock them when I need them. I guess its also time to invest in one of those 4tb external nas drives that have internal cooling, so I can transfer my data before the drives fail completely on me. Each of you gave good advice , but I believe that garycase gave the best answer, so I will allocate the points accordingly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 40221897
Thank you gentlemen.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 40221905
You're most welcome.

The Flippi is indeed a NEAT little fan.   I have 3 of them ... one on my desk (for ME);  one blowing across my external enclosures (I have 3 of them); and one in my extra "workroom" where I use it to cool whatever I might need to at any given moment).

Target often has the black ones for $14.99;  Home Depot has them in colors for $19.99.   The online prices seem to vary quite a bit  -- Amazon's price seems very good, and you get free shipping if you buy 2 (or are a Prime member).
http://www.amazon.com/Vornado-Flippi-Personal-Circulator-Passion/dp/B000YKH090/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1406415921&sr=8-1&keywords=vornado+flippi
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 40223323
You are "THE MAN" Gary
0