Solved

I want to install a ssd drive 250gig and a sata drive 1TB and multiboot between them.

Posted on 2014-07-26
7
164 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-23
I want to install a ssd drive 250 gig and a sata drive 1TB and multiboot between them. How would I setup the bios boot configuration and Windows 8 to do multiboot?
0
Comment
Question by:dawn1993
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 40221794
I think you can configure BIOS to do this, but you CANNOT use the same copy of Windows 8. You need to purchase another Windows 8 license.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dawn1993
ID: 40221800
I have two license. I looked in Bios and I have legacy mode selected. The 250gig has Windows 8.1 on it already,.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40221803
So then you need a boot manager for the SSD drive so that when you start you can select which disk. Your BIOS may have a selection option.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:dawn1993
ID: 40221816
Bios does not what do you recommend?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40221821
I suggest you start with the possible options in Windows 8. Here is a Windows 8 Forum Tutorial on setting up boot management. I would do this before trying a third party boot manager. You need to be Administrator before working through the tutorial but I assume you are.

http://www.eightforums.com/tutorials/5245-startup-options-enable-disable-windows-8-a.html
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40221951
I am pretty sure that you don't have to do anything but install it one to disk after the other - the boot entries will get created automatically.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40340872
Didn't those boot entries get created, didn't they work...why did you have to use the BIOS (if you even had)? Feedback is always welcome.
0