Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Email error

Posted on 2014-07-26
5
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-26
An end user got the following error report in there Outlook 2010. If anyone could help in finding where the issue was, we would be thankful.

Generating server: Hermes.dwma.com<http://Hermes.dwma.com>

Floridev@cfl.rr.com<mailto:Floridev@cfl.rr.com>
cdptpa-iedge04 #550 Invalid mailbox: Floridev@cfl.rr.com<mailto:Floridev@cfl.rr.com> ##

Original message headers:

Received: from Hermes.dwma.com<http://Hermes.dwma.com> ([fe80::d137:ef4f:20bc:b8a0]) by
Hermes.dwma.com<http://Hermes.dwma.com> ([fe80::d137:ef4f:20bc:b8a0%10]) with mapi id 14.02.0318.001;
Sat, 26 Jul 2014 16:41:42 -0400
From: "John M. Florio, PE" <jflorio@dwma.com<mailto:jflorio@dwma.com>>
To: "Joe.Tramell@tramellwebb.com<mailto:Joe.Tramell@tramellwebb.com>" <Joe.Tramell@tramellwebb.com<mailto:Joe.Tramell@tramellwebb.com>>
CC: John Gilbert <Floridev@cfl.rr.com<mailto:Floridev@cfl.rr.com>>, Kent Foreman <kforeman1@cfl.rr.com<mailto:kforeman1@cfl.rr.com>>
Subject: RE: Meeting Next Week
Thread-Topic: Meeting Next Week
Thread-Index: Ac+oP8FbQrWohMdfTuegipWH0lxPSAAE82qbAC+JmrA=
Date: Sat, 26 Jul 2014 20:41:40 +0000
Message-ID: <4C424C050AEAFD40B4E67A25C921CD1E2EF657@Hermes.dwma.com<mailto:4C424C050AEAFD40B4E67A25C921CD1E2EF657@Hermes.dwma.com>>
References: <18015B0B833D5F44AD041D2753D05EB29B3E84A0@MIEXMB02.mihomes.com<mailto:18015B0B833D5F44AD041D2753D05EB29B3E84A0@MIEXMB02.mihomes.com>>
<A25F6D3C-9283-40A7-90E8-7B4634C3CD70@tramellwebb.com<mailto:A25F6D3C-9283-40A7-90E8-7B4634C3CD70@tramellwebb.com>>
In-Reply-To: <A25F6D3C-9283-40A7-90E8-7B4634C3CD70@tramellwebb.com<mailto:A25F6D3C-9283-40A7-90E8-7B4634C3CD70@tramellwebb.com>>
Accept-Language: en-US
Content-Language: en-US
X-MS-Has-Attach:
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator:
x-originating-ip: [192.168.1.186]
x-tm-as-product-ver: SMEX-10.2.0.1135-7.500.1018-20840.005
x-tm-as-result: No--67.470200-5.000000-31
x-tm-as-user-approved-sender: No
x-tm-as-user-blocked-sender: No
Content-Type: multipart/alternative;
        boundary="_000_4C424C050AEAFD40B4E67A25C921CD1E2EF657Hermesdwmacom_"
MIME-Version: 1.0
0
Comment
Question by:regsamp
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 1000 total points
ID: 40221883
It means the recipient address in invalid, mailbox doesn't exist.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 40221889
The Floridev@cfl.rr.com one? Correct?
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40221987
Putting "mailto:" as part of the email address should make them invalid.  The real email address is the part after that.  "mailto:" is used to tell web browsers what 'protocol' to use.  In the case of "mailto:" it means 'open the default email client to send to this address'.  "mailto:" is of no use in the address line of an email client, it is just an error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 40221995
Okay, thank you very much.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40222030
You're welcome.
0