?
Solved

Email error report

Posted on 2014-07-26
4
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-26
An end user got the following error report in there Outlook 2010. If anyone could help in finding where the issue was, we would be thankful.

swhmf2-3.intermedia.net<http://swhmf2-3.intermedia.net> rejected your message to the following e-mail addresses:

danlys.hernandez@bdgllp.com (danlys.hernandez@bdgllp.com)<mailto:danlys.hernandez@bdgllp.com>

swhmf2-3.intermedia.net<http://swhmf2-3.intermedia.net> gave this error:
<danlys.hernandez@bdgllp.com<mailto:danlys.hernandez@bdgllp.com>>: Recipient address rejected: User unknown in relay recipient table

The e-mail address you entered couldn't be found. Please check the recipient's e-mail address and try to resend the message. If the problem continues, please contact your helpdesk.
0
Comment
Question by:regsamp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 1000 total points
ID: 40221884
It would appear the address being sent to does not exist. Sometimes that happens because of misspelling the email address so be sure the address in your client's records is true and perfect.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 1000 total points
ID: 40221885
It means the recipient address in invalid, mailbox doesn't exist.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 40221890
I will check with the sender. Okay, thank you very much.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40222005
@regsamp - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0