?
Solved

Windows Server 2008 Control Panel Missing

Posted on 2014-07-26
11
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-10
Hello Experts,

Can someone please let me know why I'm no longer able to view the control panel when I click on it? A screen appears but then disappears.

Your help will be greatly appreciated.

Cheers

Carlton
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 2000 total points
ID: 40222041
The last time I saw that issue (user, and a workstation) the system was so badly corrupted it had to be reinstalled.

Open an Admin Command Prompt and run SFC /SCANNOW. Allow to complete. Run it a second time and then restart the Server.

Does that bring back Control Panel?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40222349
Hi John,

Sorry for the delayed response. I'm trying your suggestion now....
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40222350
John,

I sincerely hope your suggestion works ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40222363
John, your suggestion didn't work.

Attached is the log

Cheers
CBS.log
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40222364
That is the only way I know to get Control Panel short of run a Repair on the Server install or backing it up and reinstalling it.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40222400
Hi

Have you tried to

start run then type "control" hit enter       does that work?

Which account are you logged on the server with?

logon with a different account see if that works

Sounds like the user profile is corrupt to me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40222496
Hi trgassijr

I tried typing "control" and I got the same response.

I'm logged on with Administrator account.

Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40222502
To the suggestion above by tgrassijr, try making a new account and make it a member of the administrators group.

If you right click on Computer, is Manage available?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40222511
try this create a local user account to logon with or logon with another domain account

net user UserName Password /add

net localgroup Administrators UserName /add

or what ever domain group you need
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40252140
Cheers
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40252162
@cpatte7372  - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0