Solved

Email Hyperlink to Bootstrap\Jquery Page

Posted on 2014-07-26
6
238 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-27
I'm involved with a project that's converting an Asp.Net application to a Boostrap\Jquery UI with Java Resteasy service calls.  We need to be able to send emails that have hyperlinks to specific pages displaying data for specific clients\people\etc.  In Asp.Net, or witha J2EE servlet, the links are straightforward:  ...\Firm?id=123.  But I don't see how to do this with the jQuery UI.  It seems that what would have to happen is the link would need to take the user to the jquery page and somehow trigger a service call with the parameters that would populate the page with the required data.

Can this be done?
0
Comment
Question by:jkavx
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 150 total points
ID: 40222170
The question is at best confusing because you do not convert a website using ASP.net to using jquery and Bootstrap
Bootstrap is a CSS design framework and jQuery is a client side javascript framework
These have nothing to do with any .net language so there is no conversion.
Java is a totally different question,

A link is a link is a link - no matter what language you are using.
If you are involved in a project where people are telling you these things then they should be fired as they have no idea what they are doing.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40222210
Gary's right.  In addition, jQuery / javascript have nothing to do with JAVA which is a completely different programming language.  You basically need to start a new design that incorporates the features you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkavx
ID: 40222747
An asp.net application has been rewritten.  The UI is now bootstrap\jquery.  The service tier is Java Resteasy.   Everything is fine.  Working on the service tier, I need to set the details of a hyperlink in an email that the application will send out.  The UI developer is away for a few days.

As I tried to  indicate in the subject, what I'm asking is how to set a hyperlink to the new application.  Essentially, if the link is ".../Ctxt/#firm/firmDetails" how do I provide a parameter?  In the old application, this would have  been
".../aspx/firm/firmDetails?clid=123".
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 350 total points
ID: 40222924
In that case, I'm sure the link in the email simply has to match what the link to that page in the browser address bar looks like.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkavx
ID: 40223005
That's my problem.  The link in the browser address is never more specific than ".../Ctxt/#firm/firmDetails".  Going to this link does not get to the details of a specific client.

At any rate, let me take this up with the UI developer.  It may be too specific an issue for me to put a question here.  Thx.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40223029
Then the page / user in the browser is probably being tracked with session variables which don't show in the URL.
0