Solved

Company ... belongs to which country?

Posted on 2014-07-26
12
140 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-28
Hi, can any one provide the best tool or any directory or any link, if I would like to know about a Company and its main or head quarter country too.

Can it be possible; e.g., Nokia was a Finland company, but now it's bought by Microsoft.

Guys is there anything like this; directory or weblink or even anything, from where I can get complete and detail information about any company of the world.

Please help/assist, thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:mkhandba
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40222200
No such complete directory exists, at least not for free.  And private companies don't have to publish that kind of info anyway.  Google is your best choice to start a search.  There you can find out that the 'legal' headquarters for a lot of companies is in places where the taxes are the lowest, not where they are really doing their business.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40222206
And Nokia is an example, at least for the moment, that although Microsoft owns all the stock, the company is still located in Finland.  The corporate office for Motorola is still listed as Schaumburg, Illinois, USA although it was purchased by Google.  Information for both of those is found using Google although Motorola was a little more difficult to find.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Clark Kent
Clark Kent earned 125 total points
ID: 40222208
There is nothing much informative than Wikipedia. It’s the best platform to know about any organization like Microsoft, Nokia etc. Because Wikipedia contains entire information.

Apart from it, I found another online tool which shows the entire information about any company and probably complete your need.

http://companycheck.co.uk/

Feel Free to reply for further assistance!!

Thanks
Clark Kent
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 125 total points
ID: 40222389
Any incorporated body is located where they incorporated, which does not have to be where they are located. However the incorporation papers will say where they are located.

You need to pore through annual reports to find out about affiliations and associations.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 40231049
What you want is not free.
There are different resources in different countries on their own language about the internal registered company in that country .
When you open a business, no matter where, then you have to register it with with the department of trade and industry.
There are different websites. in different countries with different languages, which provide accesses for free at the registered companies, but not the entire history.  The government has access to these kind of data.
Apart of that, are 2 more options: you pay a research company to provide such report for you specific for a company that you want (they can trace internationally, which implies some costs) or you hire a private detective, which is also not cheap.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
SunBow earned 125 total points
ID: 40236853
>  the best tool or any directory

Depends, as general user, who googles, go to closest business school and pay visit to their library, Ask librarian, They typically keep / maintain such matters on tables rather than shelves for accessibility. For this question you are likely to get a few hits, and librarian can 'order' any misses through other libraries. You'll get more than enough out of D&B, Dun & Bradstreet's series of compilations. Sample from Wiki:

Who Owns Whom is a set of annual directories published by GAP Books in association with Dun & Bradstreet (D&B). They provide the relationship between companies worldwide showing who is the ultimate parent company and who are their subsidiaries. Details include parent name, address and telephone number, country of incorporation and SIC code for each ultimate parent company along with the names of the subsidiaries, where they are based, and who owns whom for each subsidiary. The set of directories are broken down into seven geographic regions: UK & Ireland; West Europe; North Europe; South, Central & East Europe; North & South America; Australasia, Asia, Africa & Middle East.

...All types of industries are covered, including agriculture, forestry and fishing, mining, construction, manufacturing, transportation, communication and public utilities, wholesale, retail, finance and insurance, services and public administration. Both public and private companies are covered, along with many companies owned by official bodies such as governments, nationalised industries and state holding companies which have subsidiaries, but are not themselves independently registered.

These are in print, thus dated, likely annual, may not have latest year, certainly not latest day. If you are asking for company, check around at D&B for their services. I believe they've services for monthly and weekly updates with media that can be searched online.

Don't forget or neglect to begin with Librarian.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkhandba
ID: 40237437
Thanks everyone, can you please share some NOT Free companies, but should be good and authentic too, will be much appreciated.

Thanks again for all your help and assistance here.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40238256
Each company of value likely maintains web page of info, including that for newsworthy items to media. Ask for Prospectus.
A good librarian is still best resource, this is what they are paid to do whether or not there is cost. They likely also have a connection you can google from, another for finding published matter. It is unlikely they will let you check out / remove their resources. Their answer ought to be D&B. For free at Library, not free for subscription
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkhandba
ID: 40246866
thanks folks let me have a look & get back soon, much appreciated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkhandba
ID: 40350320
can I have some info about NON-free listing, we are even willing to pay, to get this info too.

Please assist/advice/guide.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:aleghart
aleghart earned 125 total points
ID: 40399560
Dun & Bradstreet ...suggested already.  Did you look at their international reporting?  I've used them for US company research.  DandB.com
If it's a traded company, then Morningstar.com...or just go straight to the company for their filing information.  It's required to be available to public inspection.
0