Solved

Button Alignment Issue

Posted on 2014-07-27
7
181 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-07
Hi,

I have some alignment issue with my button.Could your please resolve my issue.

Please find the below code and the attached screenshot.

After adding valign="bottom". Search button aligned in the same position where other text input fields exists.Here my issue is how to move the button to the left side as it touching the border line.

<td valign="bottom">
<input disabled type=button name="Search" value=Search onclick="javascript:search(this);" class="btn-primary">
</td>
Code1.txt
Code2.txt
Button.png
0
Comment
Question by:Raghu_Silicion
7 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40223078
Post the rendered HTML
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
ID: 40223256
As Gary said, we need the rendered html as that is what the browser uses to layout the content.  The server side code is irrelevant in this case.
To get this, bring up your page (or post a link to it here) right click, view source, copy and paste the content here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raghu_Silicion
ID: 40223399
Hi Plz find the below rendered html source code.

<HTML> 
<HEAD>
<jsp:useBean id="cdbUP"    class="ofsbeans.clsDBOF_UP"        scope="page" />
<jsp:useBean id="cdbRO"    class="ofsbeans.clsDBOF_RO"        scope="page" />

<!-- Added by Chaithu for CSS enhancement -->

    <link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="<%= iConstants.SCRIPT_DIRECTORY %>citi-bootstrap.css" />
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="<%= iConstants.SCRIPT_DIRECTORY %>docs.css" />
 	<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="<%= iConstants.SCRIPT_DIRECTORY %>CitiRiskStyles.css" />
 	<SCRIPT LANGUAGE='javascript' SRC='<%= iConstants.SCRIPT_DIRECTORY%>toggleRow.js'></SCRIPT>
<!-- Ended by Chaithu for CSS enhancement -->

<SCRIPT   LANGUAGE="JavaScript"     SRC="<%= iConstants.SCRIPT_DIRECTORY %>ajax.js"></SCRIPT>
<script   type="text/javascript"    src="<%= iConstants.SCRIPT_DIRECTORY %>prototype.js"></script>
<script   type="text/javascript"    src="<%= iConstants.SCRIPT_DIRECTORY %>autocomplete.js"></script>
<link     rel="stylesheet"          type="text/css" href="<%= iConstants.SCRIPT_DIRECTORY %>autocomplete.css" />
<link     rel="stylesheet"          type="text/css" href="<%= iConstants.SCRIPT_DIRECTORY %>style.css" />
<script   type="text/javascript"    src="<%= iConstants.SCRIPT_DIRECTORY %>systemAdmin.js"></script>

<style type="text/css">
  .transparent {
      filter:alpha(opacity=85);
      background-color:#898989;
      display:none;
      position:absolute;
      width:450px;
      border: 1 #898989 dotted; 
      padding:4px;
}
</style>
<%
  String    strCurrCountry              = "";       //  to get Country


conDB	                   = objOFSession.getDBConnection();
strUser                           = objOFSession.getUser();


// Set connection 
cdbUP.setConnectionDB(conDB);
cdbRO.setConnectionDB(conDB);

StringWriter  stwError	   = new StringWriter();  
String        strTargetModule   = "yes";
String        strSoeid          = null;
String        strUserName       = null;
String        strSoeidTar       = null;
String        strUserNameTar    = null;
String        strPageName       = null;
String        strSelSeoid       = null;
String        strSelSeoidTar    = null;
String        strSelRoleId      = "";  
String	   strTempRoleId	 = null;
boolean	   blnFirst	   = true;
int	     intConsiBu	   = 0 ; // Number inconsistence user for Bussines unit
int	     intConsiPF	   = 0 ;	
HashMap	   hmUserRoles	   = new HashMap() ;
// FOR loop variables
Set	     setKey	       = null;
HashMap	   hmtempUser        = null; 
HashMap       hmtempRole        = null; 
HashMap	   hmtempRoleName	 = null;
Set  	       setKeyTemp	     = null;
Iterator      itrKeyTemp	     = null;
Iterator	   itrKey	     = null;
String	   strKey	     = "";
String	   strRoleName	   = "";
String        strlastName	     = "";
String        strUserTemp	   = "";
String        strRole_k	     = "";
String        strKeyTemp	   = "";	
String        strPageIncluded   = "";

// get values from Request 
strTargetModule  = request.getParameter("hidTargetModule")==null?""
                   :request.getParameter("hidTargetModule");
strSoeid         = request.getParameter("txtUsersoeid")==null  ?""
                   :request.getParameter("txtUsersoeid");
strUserName      = request.getParameter("txtUserName")==null?""
                   :request.getParameter("txtUserName");

strSoeidTar      = request.getParameter("txtUsersoeidTar")==null  ?""
                   :request.getParameter("txtUsersoeidTar");
strUserNameTar   = request.getParameter("txtUserNameTar")==null?""
                   :request.getParameter("txtUserNameTar"); 
strSelSeoid      =  request.getParameter("user_name")==null  ?""
                   :request.getParameter("user_name");
strSelSeoidTar   =  request.getParameter("user_nameTar")==null  ?""
                   :request.getParameter("user_nameTar");

strSelRoleId     = request.getParameter("selRole")==null  ?""
                   :request.getParameter("selRole");

strPageName      = iConstants.DOUBLE_DOT+request.getServletPath();



   if( strSelSeoid != null && !"".equals(strSelSeoid) ){
   strSoeid    = strSelSeoid;
}else {
   strSelSeoid = strSoeid ;
}
if( strSelSeoidTar != null && !"".equals(strSelSeoidTar) ){
   strSoeidTar     = strSelSeoidTar;
}else {
      strSelSeoidTar  = strSoeidTar ;
}
    %>


 




</HEAD>

<!--Title-->
<TITLE>User name and Product family relationship </TITLE>

<!--Page Name-->

<!--Background COLOR-->
<body data-spy="scroll" data-target=".bs-docs-sidebar">

<form name="serchUserSeoid" method=POST action="user_name_&_product_family.html" >

<!-- Table for select the user either in the input boxes or the Combo -->
<table width="100%">
<tr>	
           <%if( ( iConstants.JSP_DIRECTORY  + "jspAssignProdFamToUsr.jsp") .equals(strPageName)){
                  strPageIncluded = "ProductFamily";
            %>
<td colspan=4 class="headerBackground">Assigning Product Families to a single User</td>
          <%}
          else if((iConstants.JSP_DIRECTORY+"jspCopyUserConfig.jsp").equals(strPageName)){
                  strPageIncluded = "Copy";
          %>
         <td colspan=4 class="headerBackground">Select user Model</td>
          <%}                
          else if( (iConstants.JSP_DIRECTORY +"jspAssignApprRoleToUsr.jsp").equals(strPageName)){
                  strPageIncluded = "Approver";
          %>
         <td colspan=4 class="headerBackground">Assigning Approver Roles to a User</td>
          <%}

else if( (iConstants.JSP_DIRECTORY +"jspAssignRateAdminRoleToUsr.jsp").equals(strPageName)){
                    strPageIncluded = "RateAdminRole";
            %>
         <td colspan=4 class="headerBackground">Assigning Rate Tool Admin Roles to a User</td>
          <%}

                        else if( (iConstants.JSP_DIRECTORY +"jspAssignBusinessUnitToUsr.jsp").equals(strPageName)){
                  strPageIncluded  =  "BusinessUnit";
          %>
         <td colspan=4 class="headerBackground">Assigning Business Units to a User / Role Combination</td>
          <%}
          else if( (iConstants.JSP_DIRECTORY +"jspRemoveUserProfile.jsp").equals(strPageName)){
                  strPageIncluded = "Remove";
          %>
         <td colspan=4 class="headerBackground">Single User Profile Deletion</td> 
          <%}else if( (iConstants.JSP_DIRECTORY +"jspViewUserinfo.jsp").equals(strPageName)){
          %>
         <td colspan=4 class="headerBackground">Single User Profile Full Details</td>
          <%}
 

          if (intAllUsersLockStatus == 0) {
          if( strPageIncluded!=null && !"".equals(strPageIncluded) && strUser != null && !"".equals(strUser)){
            if(!"".equals(strSoeid) && strSoeid !=  null){   
                
                OFSHashMap hmStatus = null; 
                hmStatus = (OFSHashMap)application.getAttribute("status");
                if(hmStatus ==  null){
                  hmStatus  = new OFSHashMap();
                }        
                // compare the result hashmap has error by calling a method and check the user locked or not...
                if(clsUtility.checkUserLock(hmStatus,strSoeid, strUser,strPageIncluded, strCurrCountry)){
                  // update application...
                  application.setAttribute("status",hmStatus);
                  erhError.addMessageLog("Selected user: "+strSoeid);
                }
                else{
                  strSoeid = "";
                  addJSPError("Selected user is already locked by another System Admin. Please try selecting another user.");
                  showJSPErrors(out);
                }   
            }


if(!"".equals(strSoeid) && strSoeid !=  null){   // for Rate Tool User Lock
                String strRateToolUser = null;
OFSHashMap hmStatus = null; 
                hmStatus = (OFSHashMap)application.getAttribute("status");
                if(hmStatus ==  null){
                  hmStatus  = new OFSHashMap();
                } 
strRateToolUser = (String)application.getAttribute("RateToolUser");
if(strRateToolUser !=  null){
                if(strRateToolUser.equals(strSoeid) && !strRateToolUser.equals(strUser)){
strSoeid = "";
addJSPError("Selected user is already locked by another Rate Tool Admin. Please try selecting another user.");
showJSPErrors(out);
}  
}
            }

            if(!"".equals(strSoeidTar) && strSoeidTar !=  null){// for copy user 
                OFSHashMap hmStatus = null; 
                hmStatus = (OFSHashMap)application.getAttribute("status");
                if(hmStatus ==  null){
                  hmStatus  = new OFSHashMap();
                }
                // compare the result hashmap has error by calling a method and check the user locked or not...
                if(clsUtility.checkUserLock(hmStatus,strSoeidTar, strUser ,strPageIncluded, strCurrCountry)){
                  // update application...
                  application.setAttribute("status",hmStatus);
                  erhError.addMessageLog("Selected target user: "+strSoeidTar);
                }
                else{
                  strSoeidTar = "";
                  strSelSeoidTar  = "";
                  addJSPError("Selected user is already locked by another System Admin. Please try selecting another user.target");
                  showJSPErrors(out);
                }        
              }
            }
          } else {
            if(!"BusinessUnit".equals(strPageIncluded) && !"Approver".equals(strPageIncluded) && !"RateAdminRole".equals(strPageIncluded)){
            strSoeid = "";                
            addJSPError("Selected user is already locked by another System Admin. Please try selecting another user.target");
            showJSPErrors(out);
            }
          }
          %>

           
</tr>	
<tr><td>&nbsp;</td></tr>	
<tr><td>&nbsp;</td></tr>
<tr>
<td><label>Search User by User Name</label><input type="text" name="txtUserName" id="txtUserName" size="20" 
            value=''   onkeyup="javascript:userNamePopulate(event.keyCode);">
            </td>
<td><label>or by SOEID</label>
<input type="text" name="txtUsersoeid" id="txtUsersoeid" size="20"
            value=''  onkeyup="javascript:soeidPopulate(event.keyCode)"></td>
<td valign="bottom">
<input disabled type=button name="Search" value=Search onclick="javascript:search(this);" class="btn-primary">
</td>
</tr>
</table> 

<table>

<tr><td>&nbsp;</td></tr>
<tr>
<td><label>Or Select a User Name from the list</label>
           <select name="user_name" onchange="javascript:selUserName(this);">
           <option value="">Select User Name</option>
           <% try{
                  cdbUP.selUserProfiles();
                  while (cdbUP.moveNextRow()) { 
                     if(cdbUP.getFieldValue("UP_USERID_K").equals(strSoeid)){
                       strUserName = cdbUP.getFieldValue("USERNAME"); %>
  <option selected  value="<%= cdbUP.getFieldValue("UP_USERID_K") %>"><%= strUserName%>&nbsp;&nbsp;(<%= cdbUP.getFieldValue("UP_USERID_K") %>)</option>

          <%}
           else{%>	
                                
<option value="<%= cdbUP.getFieldValue("UP_USERID_K") %>"><%= cdbUP.getFieldValue("USERNAME")%>&nbsp;&nbsp;(<%= cdbUP.getFieldValue("UP_USERID_K") %>)</option>

              <%} 
                }
cdbUP.closeResult ();
              }  catch (Exception excOFS) {
  excOFS.printStackTrace(new PrintWriter(stwError));
  erhError.addMessageLog(  " - " + stwError.toString());
               }   %>
                </select>
</td>
</tr>
</table>

   <% if( (iConstants.JSP_DIRECTORY +"jspViewUserinfo.jsp").equals(strPageName)){%>
     <table width=100%>
<tr>
<td class="headerBackground">User Reports</td>
</tr>	
<tr><td>&nbsp;</td></tr>
</table>
<table cellpadding=0 cellspacing=0 width=100% border=0>
<tr>
<td colspan=3 align=left><a class="breadcrumLink" href="javascript:logViewUserRoleDetails('All User and Role Detail','user_roles.csv');" >All User and Role Detail Report</a></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td colspan=3 align=left><a class="breadcrumLink" href="javascript:logViewUserRoleDetails('All User and Product Families','user_prodfamilies.csv');" >All User and Product Families Report</a></td>
</tr>
<tr height=10><td></td></tr>
</table>
     <% } %>

 <!-- START target User -->
<% if("yes".equals(strTargetModule) && (iConstants.JSP_DIRECTORY+"jspCopyUserConfig.jsp").equals(strPageName) && !"".equals(strUserName) ){
              %>

<table cellpadding=0 cellspacing=0 width=100% border=0>
<tr>
  <td class="headerBackground">Select user Target</td>
  </tr>	
<tr><td>&nbsp;</td></tr>	
</table>	
<table cellpadding=0 cellspacing=0 width=100% border=0>	
<tr>
<td><label>Search User by User Name</label><input  type="text" name="txtUserNameTar" id="txtUserNametar" size="20" 
            value='' onkeyup="javascript:userNamePopulate(event.keyCode);"></td>
<td><label>or by SOEID</label><input  type="text" name="txtUsersoeidTar" id="txtUsersoeidtar" size="20"   
           value='' onkeyup="javascript:soeidPopulate(event.keyCode)"></td>
<td><br/>
           <input disabled type=button   name=SearchTar value=Search onclick="javascript:search(this);" class="btn-primary">
         <INPUT TYPE='Hidden' NAME='hidTargetUserId' VALUE=''>
</td>
</tr>
</table>
<table cellpadding=0 cellspacing=0 width=100% border=0>
<tr>
<td>

<tr height=10><td></td></tr>
<tr>
<td width=5></td>
<td><label>Or Select a User Name from the list</label>
           <select name="user_nameTar" onchange="javascript:selUserName(this);">
           <option value="">Select User Name</option>
           <% try{
                   cdbUP.selUserProfiles();
                   while (cdbUP.moveNextRow()) {
                        if(cdbUP.getFieldValue("UP_USERID_K").equals(strSoeidTar)){
                           strUserNameTar = cdbUP.getFieldValue("USERNAME"); %>
   	<option selected  value="<%= cdbUP.getFieldValue("UP_USERID_K") %>">
                   <%= strUserNameTar%>&nbsp;&nbsp;(<%= cdbUP.getFieldValue("UP_USERID_K") %>)
                   </option>

           <%}
            else{%>
          
<option value="<%= cdbUP.getFieldValue("UP_USERID_K") %>">
             <%= cdbUP.getFieldValue("USERNAME")%>&nbsp;&nbsp;(<%= cdbUP.getFieldValue("UP_USERID_K") %>)
             </option>

               <% }
                 }cdbUP.closeResult ();
               }  catch (Exception excOFS) {
       excOFS.printStackTrace(new PrintWriter(stwError));
       erhError.addMessageLog(  " - " + stwError.toString());
                }   %>
                </select>
</td>
<td width=5></td>
</tr>
<tr height=10><td></td></tr>
</table>
  
     <!-- END TARGET   -->
     <%}%>
           
         <script>

function soeidPopulate(keyCode){
 if(keyCode == 13 )
return ;

           var objForm   = document.serchUserSeoid;
           var aryString = new Array(4);
           var url       = "";
          objForm.Search.disabled=true;
          <% if("yes".equals(strTargetModule) &&  ( iConstants.JSP_DIRECTORY +"jspCopyUserConfig.jsp").equals(strPageName) && !"".equals(strSoeid)){ %>
                      objForm.SearchTar.disabled=true;
          <%}%>
           if(keyCode==1000){
              aryString[0]  = new Array(2);
              aryString[1]  = new Array(2);
              aryString[2]  = new Array(2);
              aryString[3]  = new Array(2);
              aryString[0][0]  = "action";	
              aryString[0][1]  = '<%=iAvailmentTicket.ACTION_SEARCHSOEID%>';
              url = urlGenerator(aryString,"jspAutoCompleteServer.jsp");
              new Autocomplete('txtUsersoeid', function() { 
              return url+"&x="+objForm.txtUsersoeid.value;
              }); 
           }
           else{
              aryString[0]  = new Array(2);
              aryString[1]  = new Array(2);
              aryString[2]  = new Array(2);
              aryString[3]  = new Array(2);
              aryString[0][0]  = "action";	
              aryString[0][1]  = '<%=iAvailmentTicket.ACTION_SEARCHSOEID%>';
              url = urlGenerator(aryString,"jspAutoCompleteServer.jsp");
              new Autocomplete('txtUsersoeid', function() { 
              return url+"&x="+objForm.txtUsersoeid.value;
              }); 
           }
         }

function userNamePopulate(keyCode){
  if(keyCode == 13 )
   return ;        
          var objForm   = document.serchUserSeoid;
          var aryString = new Array(4);
          var url       = "";
          objForm.Search.disabled=true;
          <% if("yes".equals(strTargetModule) && ( iConstants.JSP_DIRECTORY +"jspCopyUserConfig.jsp" ) .equals(strPageName) && !"".equals(strSoeid) ){ %>
          objForm.SearchTar.disabled=true;
          <%}%>
          if(keyCode==1000){
              aryString[0]  = new Array(2);
              aryString[1]  = new Array(2);
              aryString[2]  = new Array(2);
              aryString[3]  = new Array(2);
              aryString[0][0]  = "action";	
              aryString[0][1]  = '<%=iAvailmentTicket.ACTION_SEARCHUSERLASTNAME%>';
              url = urlGenerator(aryString,"jspAutoCompleteServer.jsp");
              new Autocomplete('txtUserName', function() { 
              return url+"&x="+objForm.txtUserName.value;
              }); 
           }
           else{
              aryString[0]  = new Array(2);
              aryString[1]  = new Array(2);
              aryString[2]  = new Array(2);
              aryString[3]  = new Array(2);
              aryString[0][0]  = "action";	
              aryString[0][1]  = '<%=iAvailmentTicket.ACTION_SEARCHUSERLASTNAME%>';
              url = urlGenerator(aryString,"jspAutoCompleteServer.jsp");
              new Autocomplete('txtUserName', function() { 
              return url+"&x="+objForm.txtUserName.value;
              }); 
           }
         }

function soeidPopulateTarget(keyCode){
           if(keyCode == 13 )
       return ;
             
            var objForm   = document.serchUserSeoid;
            var aryString = new Array(4);
            var url       = "";
            objForm.Search.disabled=true;
            <% if("yes".equals(strTargetModule) &&  ( iConstants.JSP_DIRECTORY +"jspCopyUserConfig.jsp" ).equals(strPageName) && !"".equals(strSoeid) ){ %>
            objForm.SearchTar.disabled=true;
            <%}%>
            if(keyCode==1000){
                aryString[0]  = new Array(2);
                aryString[1]  = new Array(2);
                aryString[2]  = new Array(2);
                aryString[3]  = new Array(2);
                aryString[0][0]  = "action";	
                aryString[0][1]  = '<%=iAvailmentTicket.ACTION_SEARCHSOEID%>';
                aryString[1][0]  = 'SubString';
                aryString[1][1]  = 'tar';
                url = urlGenerator(aryString,"jspAutoCompleteServer.jsp");
                new Autocomplete('txtUsersoeidTar', function() { 
                return url+"&x="+objForm.txtUsersoeidTar.value;
                }); 
           }
           else{
                aryString[0]  = new Array(2);
                aryString[1]  = new Array(2);
                aryString[2]  = new Array(2);
                aryString[3]  = new Array(2);
                aryString[0][0]  = "action";	
                aryString[0][1]  = '<%=iAvailmentTicket.ACTION_SEARCHSOEID%>';
                aryString[1][0]  = 'SubString';
                aryString[1][1]  = 'tar';
                url = urlGenerator(aryString,"jspAutoCompleteServer.jsp");
                 new Autocomplete('txtUsersoeidTar', function() { 
                return url+"&x="+objForm.txtUsersoeidTar.value;
                }); 
           }
         }
function userNamePopulateTarget(keyCode){
           if(keyCode == 13 )
return ;

          var objForm   = document.serchUserSeoid;
          var aryString = new Array(4);
          var url       = "";
          objForm.Search.disabled=true;
          <% if("yes".equals(strTargetModule) &&  ( iConstants.JSP_DIRECTORY +"jspCopyUserConfig.jsp" ).equals(strPageName) && !"".equals(strSoeid) ){ %>
          objForm.SearchTar.disabled=true;
          <%}%>
          if(keyCode==1000){
                aryString[0]  = new Array(2);
                aryString[1]  = new Array(2);
                aryString[2]  = new Array(2);
                aryString[3]  = new Array(2);
                aryString[0][0]  = "action";	
                aryString[0][1]  = '<%=iAvailmentTicket.ACTION_SEARCHUSERLASTNAME%>';
                aryString[1][0]  = 'SubString';
                aryString[1][1]  = 'tar';

                url = urlGenerator(aryString,"jspAutoCompleteServer.jsp");
                new Autocomplete('txtUserNameTar', function() { 
                return url+"&x="+objForm.txtUserNameTar.value;
                }); 
           }
           else{
                aryString[0]  = new Array(2);
                aryString[1]  = new Array(2);
                aryString[2]  = new Array(2);
                aryString[3]  = new Array(2);
                aryString[0][0]  = "action";	
                aryString[0][1]  = '<%=iAvailmentTicket.ACTION_SEARCHUSERLASTNAME%>';
                aryString[1][0]  = 'SubString';
                aryString[1][1]  = 'tar';
                url = urlGenerator(aryString,"jspAutoCompleteServer.jsp");
                new Autocomplete('txtUserNameTa1', function() { 
                return url+"&x="+objForm.txtUserNameTar.value;
               }); 
           }
         }
 
function intAutoComplete(){
         soeidPopulate(1000);
         userNamePopulate(1000);
         <% if("yes".equals(strTargetModule) &&  ( iConstants.JSP_DIRECTORY +"jspCopyUserConfig.jsp" ).equals(strPageName)  ){ %>
              soeidPopulateTarget(1000);
              userNamePopulateTarget(1000);
          <%}%>
         
        }

function doSearch(){
        var objForm   = document.serchUserSeoid;    
objForm.Search.disabled=false;
<% if("yes".equals(strTargetModule) &&  ( iConstants.JSP_DIRECTORY +"jspCopyUserConfig.jsp" ).equals(strPageName)  ){ %>
         objForm.SearchTar.disabled=false;
    <%}%>

      
}
</script>    
        

<!--START inconsistence part for Product family -->

<%if((iConstants.JSP_DIRECTORY+"jspAssignProdFamToUsr.jsp").equals(strPageName)){
   intConsiPF =   cdbUP.inConsProFam();
  %>
<!-- inconsistencias -->

<table>

<tr height=10><td></td></tr>
<tr>
<td></td>
   <%if(intConsiPF > 0 ){ %>
<td align=left>
<p class="dataField">There are 
<a class="breadcrumLink" href="#" onClick="Show(PopupPF)">
       <font FACE='MS Sans Serif' SIZE=2><b>
        <%=intConsiPF%></b>
        </font>
      </a>  users without Product Family associated </p>

</td> 
   <%}else{%>
    <td align=left>
      <p class="dataField">There are NO users without Product Family associated </p>
      </td>
   <%}%>
   	<td width=5></td>	
</tr>	
<tr >
<td colspan=4>
<div id="PopupPF" class="transparent">
<div style="background-color:#454545;" onMouseDown="dragStart(event, 'PopupPF')" onmouseover="this.style.cursor='move'">
<b><font color=#FFFFFF class=textWhite>
<br>
&nbsp;List of users without PF associated</b><b>
&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;	
<a class="breadcrumLink" href="#" onClick="Hide(PopupPF)"><font color=#FFFFFF>Close<br></font></a>	
</div>
<div onmouseover="this.style.cursor='default'">
<br>
<ul>
            <% while (cdbUP.moveNextRow()) {  %>                                        
<li>
                  <a class="breadcrumLink" href="jspAssignProdFamToUsr.jsp?txtUsersoeid=<%= cdbUP.getFieldValue("UP_USERID_K")%>&txtUserName=<%= cdbUP.getFieldValue("UP_LASTNAME")%> ,<%= cdbUP.getFieldValue("UP_FIRSTNAME")%>">
                  <%= cdbUP.getFieldValue("UP_LASTNAME")%>,<%= cdbUP.getFieldValue("UP_FIRSTNAME")%> 
                  (<%= cdbUP.getFieldValue("UP_USERID_K") %>) 
                   </a> 
                 </li>
             <% } cdbUP.closeResult ();  %>
</ul>
</div>
</div>
</td>
</tr>
<tr height=10><td></td></tr>
</table>	

<!--ent inconsistence part for Product family -->

<!--START inconsistence part for Bussines Unit -->
<%}else if((iConstants.JSP_DIRECTORY+"jspAssignBusinessUnitToUsr.jsp").equals(strPageName)) {
    intConsiBu =  cdbUP.inConsBussUnit(); // Number inconsistence user for Bussines unit
    clsUtility.inConBusInConsUnit(hmUserRoles , cdbUP ); 
  %>

  <table>
<tr>
<td><label>Then Select an Restricted by BU Role for the User</label>
  <%   cdbRO.selUserRoles(strSoeid);  %>  

<select name="selRole" onchange="selSubmit(this)" >
      <% while (cdbRO.moveNextRow()) {
              strTempRoleId =  cdbRO.getFieldValue("RO_ROLE_K");
              if(blnFirst){ 
                  blnFirst = false ; %> 
                  <option value="">Please Select </option>
                  <option value="-1"  <%= strSelRoleId.equals("-1")==true?"selected"
                  :"" %>  >All Roles </option>
              <%}%>
              <option  <%= strSelRoleId.equals(strTempRoleId)==true?"selected"
              :"" %> value="<%=strTempRoleId%>">
              <%= cdbRO.getFieldValue("RO_ROLENAME") %>
              </option> 
        <%} cdbRO.closeResult ();
if(blnFirst == true ){ %>
  <option value="">First Choose User </option> 
<%}
%>
</select>
</td>
</tr>
<tr><td>&nbsp;</td></tr>
</table>

 

  <!-- inconsistencias -->
   <table>
   <tr>
   	<td>
   	<p class="dataField">
     <%if(intConsiBu > 0){%>
           There are 
       	   <a class="breadcrumLink" href="#" onClick="Show(PopupBU)">
       <%=intConsiBu%>
       </a>
             users without BUs and restricted Role
      <%}else{%>
              There are No users without BUs and restricted Role
      <%}%>
     </p>
</td>	
</tr>	
<tr>
<td colspan=4>
<div id="PopupBU" class="transparent">
<div style="background-color:#454545;" onMouseDown="dragStart(event, 'PopupBU')" 
          onmouseover="this.style.cursor='move'">
<b><font color=#FFFFFF class=textWhite>
<br>
&nbsp;List of users without BU associated for restricted Role</b><b>
&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;	
<a class="breadcrumLink" href="#" onClick="Hide(PopupBU)"><font color=#FFFFFF>Close<br></font></a>	
</div>
<div onmouseover="this.style.cursor='default'">
<br>
<ul>
            <% 
                try{               
                setKey = hmUserRoles.keySet();
                itrKey = setKey.iterator();
                
                  Object[] objArray =  clsUtility.sortHashMap(hmUserRoles);	         
 for (int j =0;j<objArray.length;j++){	
             strKey	= String.valueOf(objArray[j]);
 hmtempUser         = (HashMap) hmUserRoles.get( strKey );
 hmtempRole     = (HashMap) hmtempUser.get("RO_ROLE_K");
     hmtempRoleName = (HashMap) hmtempUser.get("RO_ROLENAME");
 strlastName =   (String)  hmtempUser.get("LASTNAME");
 strUserTemp =   (String)  hmtempUser.get("UR_USERID_UP");
 setKeyTemp  =	hmtempRole.keySet();
 itrKeyTemp  = setKeyTemp.iterator();
                   %>
                 <li><%
                 for(int i=0;itrKeyTemp.hasNext()==true ;i++){
                      strKeyTemp =(String) itrKeyTemp.next();
                      strRole_k     =(String)  hmtempRole.get(strKeyTemp);
                      strRoleName =   (String) hmtempRoleName.get(strKeyTemp); %>
                  
  <%= (i==0)?strlastName+"("+strUserTemp+ ") - ":" - " %>
               <a class="breadcrumLink" href="jspAssignBusinessUnitToUsr.jsp?txtUsersoeid=<%=strKey%>&selRole=<%=strRole_k%>">   
  <%=  strRoleName%>
               </a>
              <% } %>
               </li>
                                                       

             <%strRoleName="";
                  }

              }
       catch (Exception excOFS) {
                       excOFS.printStackTrace(new PrintWriter(stwError));
                       erhError.addMessageLog(  " - " + stwError.toString());
                   } 
      %>
</ul>
</div>

</div>
</td>
</tr>
<tr><td>&nbsp;</td></tr>
</table>	
<%}%>
<!--End inconsistence part for Bussines Unit -->

<!-- fin inconsistencias -->
<INPUT TYPE='Hidden' NAME='hidTargetModule' VALUE=''> 
<INPUT TYPE='Hidden' NAME='frmReports' VALUE=''>
</form>
<script>
  intAutoComplete();
 </script>
</BODY> 
<div id="emptyDiv" style="margin-bottom: 1em; overflow: auto; height:20px;"></div> 
</HTML>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
ID: 40223402
That's not rendered code, that's your server script.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Slick812
ID: 40224884
greetings Raghu_Silicion, , I looked at your HTML that you gave in the code1.txt
and in your comment above ID: 40223399, , , , and this is the derived code without the server side code -
<table width="100%">
<tr>
<td colspan=4 class="headerBackground">Assigning Product Families to a single User</td>
         <td colspan=4 class="headerBackground">Select user Model</td>
         <td colspan=4 class="headerBackground">Assigning Approver Roles to a User</td>
         <td colspan=4 class="headerBackground">Assigning Rate Tool Admin Roles to a User</td>
         <td colspan=4 class="headerBackground">Assigning Business Units to a User / Role Combination</td>
         <td colspan=4 class="headerBackground">Single User Profile Deletion</td> 
         <td colspan=4 class="headerBackground">Single User Profile Full Details</td>          
</tr>	
<tr><td>&nbsp;</td></tr>	
<tr><td>&nbsp;</td></tr>
<tr>
<td><label>Search User by User Name</label><input type="text" name="txtUserName" id="txtUserName" size="20" 
            value=''   onkeyup="javascript:userNamePopulate(event.keyCode);">
            </td>
<td><label>or by SOEID</label>
<input type="text" name="txtUsersoeid" id="txtUsersoeid" size="20"
            value=''  onkeyup="javascript:soeidPopulate(event.keyCode)"></td>
<td valign="bottom">
<input disabled type=button name="Search" value=Search onclick="javascript:search(this);" class="btn-primary">
</td>
</tr>
</table>

Open in new window

Your <table> HTML code is very very INCORRECT! ! ! you have 4 table rows <tr>  , and what makes this so incorrect is that you have INCONSISTENT table cells <td> numbers (amounts) within your 4 rows! !

You have seven <td> in the first row,
and only one <td> in the next two (empty) rows,
and you have three <td> in the fourth row, where you have alignment issues with the input and the button.

this is INCORRECT <table> layout, and is NOT accepted in the browser display rendering! ! ! !

- - - - - - -
you MUST have consistent table cell <td> amounts in all table rows! To have correct table display!
you can make tables as you do with inconsistent table cell <td> amounts, but this is INCORRECT! ! !
and it DOES factor into the table display for <td> widths and alignments in each and every table row!
 Can you do correct table html for row <tr> cell <td> amounts? This is a requirement for ALL html <table> !
And makes a difference for correct "button" placement and alignment in a <td> rendered HTML TABLE.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Becky earned 500 total points
ID: 40225221
If I'm getting you correctly you want to center the search fields and search button together in one row?  You'll of course have to translate this back to your server-side code, and as the above reviewer says you'll need to fix your td and colspan issues, but my first suggestion is to not include search fields in the table to begin with.  Tables should really only hold true tabular data.  Instead place them outside the table like this:

<table width="100%">
<tr>
    <td class="headerBackground">Assigning Product Families to a single User</td>
    <td class="headerBackground">Select user Model</td>
    <td class="headerBackground">Assigning Approver Roles to a User</td>
    <td class="headerBackground">Assigning Rate Tool Admin Roles to a User</td>
    <td class="headerBackground">Assigning Business Units to a User / Role Combination</td>
    <td class="headerBackground">Single User Profile Deletion</td> 
    <td class="headerBackground">Single User Profile Full Details</td>          
</tr>
</table>

<div width="100%" align="center" nowrap="nowrap">
    Search User by User Name</label>
    <input type="text" name="txtUserName" id="txtUserName" size="20" value='' onkeyup="javascript:userNamePopulate(event.keyCode);">
    <label>or by SOEID</label><input type="text" name="txtUsersoeid" id="txtUsersoeid" size="20" value='' onkeyup="javascript:soeidPopulate(event.keyCode)">
    <input disabled type=button name="Search" value=Search onclick="javascript:search(this);" class="btn-primary">
</div>

Open in new window


But if you absolutely have to have that search row in a table then use the appropriate number of colspans with a nowrap attribute and center attribute (or better yet let CSS do all that):

<table width="100%">
<tr>
    <td class="headerBackground">Assigning Product Families to a single User</td>
    <td class="headerBackground">Select user Model</td>
    <td class="headerBackground">Assigning Approver Roles to a User</td>
    <td class="headerBackground">Assigning Rate Tool Admin Roles to a User</td>
    <td class="headerBackground">Assigning Business Units to a User / Role Combination</td>
    <td class="headerBackground">Single User Profile Deletion</td> 
    <td class="headerBackground">Single User Profile Full Details</td>          
</tr>
<tr>
	<td colspan="7">&nbsp;</td>
</tr>	
<tr>
	<td colspan="7">&nbsp;</td>
</tr>

<tr>
	<td colspan="7" nowrap="nowrap" align="center">
		Search User by User Name</label>
		<input type="text" name="txtUserName" id="txtUserName" size="20" value='' onkeyup="javascript:userNamePopulate(event.keyCode);">
		<label>or by SOEID</label><input type="text" name="txtUsersoeid" id="txtUsersoeid" size="20" value='' onkeyup="javascript:soeidPopulate(event.keyCode)">
		<input disabled type=button name="Search" value=Search onclick="javascript:search(this);" class="btn-primary">
	</td>
</tr>
</table>

Open in new window

0