Solved

DHCP does not broadcasts dynamic IPs with clients of the sub-domain only receiving static?

Posted on 2014-07-27
6
506 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-01
DHCP does not broadcasts dynamic IPs with clients of the sub-domain only receiving static? "certificate for local system with thumbprint 57 11 C0 17 06 ba 2e 8a a5 12 aa 7e o5 el ac eb f0 da a2 ab is about to expire or expired? ",appears under Application  event logs on the dhcp?
0
Comment
Question by:Nkops
6 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40222243
renew the certificate on the DHCP server
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nkops
ID: 40222251
How do you go about that?
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40222334
which operating system? do you have a CA Server?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40222798
There is no relation between certificate and DHCP IP leasing.
If your subdomain clients are unable to get DHCP IP lease, you need to check on network level (Router \ switch, check if IP helper is enabled there)

If you are getting certificate warning on DHCP server, its due to some certificate on dhcp server local store is might be getting expired or about to expire, it hasn't do any thing with IP lease
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
vivigatt earned 500 total points
ID: 40224312
I am not aware on any dependency of a DHCP server to a certificate, even for authoritative DHCP servers. I think that the error you get for an expired/invalid certificate is not related to DHCP service. If you run a Windows server operating system in an Active Directory domain, check that the DHCP server is correctly authorized.
But I really think that the problem is more of the following kind:

If your clients are on another subnet (sub-domain are DNS related and DHCP is IP address related. Before trying to resolve a name into an IP address, you must have an IP address...), you need to configure your routing device(s) (routers, gateways, layer3 switches) to forward to the DHCP server the DHCPDISCOVER packets sent by the clients. These packets are sent to broadcast address and do not cross routing devices (by definition). The mechanism used to forward these packets to a DHCP server is named "DHCP Relay". More details about it here:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dynamic_Host_Configuration_Protocol#DHCP_relaying

In Cisco world and HP ProCurve world, the DHCP relay is called "ip helper".

The DHCP server needs another scope (an IP address range in another subnet) for the other subnet(s).

Let us know what kind of routers and DHCP service you are using, we might be able to better help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Nkops
ID: 40234061
reconciling scopes helped.
0