Solved

How do you create Radio Buttons in Access

Posted on 2014-07-27
10
340 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-27
I need to create three radio buttons on a form.  Each will print a different report.

I've never done this so please provide step by step procedures.
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
hnasr earned 350 total points
ID: 40222399
Add Option group control to form - wizard starts
Add labels to option buttons
    report1
    report2
    report3
No default.
Values
    report1   1
    report2   2
    report3   3
Save values for later use
Option Buttons
Caption: Print Reports
Properties sheet: change name: printReports
   Event: After update
Private Sub printReports_AfterUpdate()
    Select Case printReports
        Case 1
            'print report1
        Case 2
            'Print report2
        Case 3
            'print report3
        End Select
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
ID: 40222406
Putting the buttons in an option group (frame) will only allow you to click one of them at a time.

You may prefer to allow your users to run all three reports at one time and use a command button to initiate the printout based on whic items selected.  You can use option buttons without the frame by simply dropping them on your form, but if you want to allow multiple reports to be printed at the same time, I would generally use checkboxes rather than radio buttons
0
 
LVL 84
ID: 40222436
I'd agree with Dale regarding the use of Option Buttons (i.e. Radio Buttons). Radio Buttons, Checkboxes, etc are very common UI tools, and users expect them to behave in a certain way. If you make them do something they're not accustomed to - like using multiple Radio Buttons to allow for multiple choices - then you run the risk of a confusing interface.

According to most usage guides, Radio Buttons should be used when the user must make one (and only one) choice - like selecting Gender, for example.

If a user could choose one or more from a group of choices, you should instead use CheckBoxes.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 40222608
Got it designed, except nothing happens when I select one of the buttons.  How do you get it to print?
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 100 total points
ID: 40222781
DoCmd.OpenReport ..........

Intellisense will guide you through the rest.  If you don't understand an option, use help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 40222791
sorry, I don't understand.  I copied code from another print event and it doesn't work.. Can you edit it please?  

    Select Case optiontreatment
        Case 1
            'print rpttreatmentsadopters
            'DoCmd.OpenReport rpttreatmentsadopters
        Case 2
            'Print rpttreatments
            stDocName = "rptTreatments"
    DoCmd.OpenReport stDocName, acPreview, wherecondition:="[SoftSlip] = '" & Me.SoftSlip & "'"
   
    DoCmd.PrintOut Copies:=1
    DoEvents
    DoCmd.Close acReport, "rptTreatments"
        Case 3
            'print rpttreatmentsbilling
        End Select
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 50 total points
ID: 40222844
Do you have an Option Group named "optiontreatment"? The code above basically looks at the value of that option group, and takes action accordingly. The only Option Group item that would cause a Print is Option 2 (whatever that is). If you have anything other than Option 2 selected in the optiontreatment group, the code would do nothing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 40222902
got it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 40222903
Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 40223028
Welcome!
0