?
Solved

Importing Data into Extender Windows in Great Plains (GP 2010)

Posted on 2014-07-27
6
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-16
What is the correct way to import data from an excel spreadsheet into an Extender Window? (GP 2010 - Great Plains)
0
Comment
Question by:pstre
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Endow earned 2000 total points
ID: 40235199
Hi,

The only "correct" option I'm aware of to import data into Extender is to use eOne's SmartConnect product.  Their formal recommendation is that data shouldn't be imported into Extender via SQL.

However, I have done a few integrations where I imported data into Extender tables, and they work just fine.  As long as you take the time to understand the tables and data and do things properly, it is not difficult.

If the direct SQL approach is an option for you, you will want to review the EXT tables in your company database, such as EXT00100, EXT00101, EXT00102, etc.

To insert data into those tables, I would recommend calling the extender stored procedures, such as zDP_EXT00100SI, zDP_EXT00101SI, etc.

Let me know if that is an option for you.

Thanks,

Steve Endow
Microsoft MVP - Dynamics GP
Dynamics GP Certified IT Professional
0
 

Author Comment

by:pstre
ID: 40236432
Yes, Steve.  this is an option for us.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40445426
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pstre
ID: 40445676
you can close
0