?
Solved

One mapped network share very slow

Posted on 2014-07-27
5
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-05
I have a client running SBS2011 with six shares mapped to user workstations.  The users are given access to the shares based on security group membership.  One of the shares only has four (4) users in the security.  Access this particular share is very slow in all aspects (eg:  opening a file, saving a file, copying to/from).  I have compared the setup of this share to the other shares that don't have issues and everything appears to be setup properly.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Yort
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40222586
Are there many directories or small files in that share? A large number of files and directories usually slows down the system, as it takes time to load the directory structure, and often also the antivirus utilities need to scan it all when you access the share.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yort
ID: 40222591
@rindi - I just checked and that share actually has few total files and less usage than three of the other five that have no issues.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
WORKS2011 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40224413
Check and see if there are multiple connections left open. Is there an app running from the share, for example Time Slips or Quick Books? Sometimes the server keeps connections open that users are unaware of.

Go to Start / Administrative Tools / Share and Storage Management / on the right check Manage Open Files.

I would close any connections to the share and test, start here let us know.

You may have anti-virus software scanning this one particular share from the server, check to see that your AV is configured the same for all mapped drives.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 40224452
Wouldn't hurt to configure auditing on the share as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Yort
ID: 40242777
There were several files in an open stated.  This did the trick.  Thanks!
0