Solved

Creating guest OS in ESXi 5.5

Posted on 2014-07-27
3
1,302 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-29
Hi EE,

I have task to create a Microsoft windows server 2012R2 standard VM in ESXi5.5 standalone host. During the creation, in guest Operation system selection tap I do not have option to select windows server 2012R2. If I specified windows server 2012 and continue to build the VM, I need drivers to upload / and  I had warning the ISO that I used, not supported.

I did patched the ESXi host from build 1694794 to build number 1892794.

Please post me solution.

Regards,
J-Peter
0
Comment
Question by:Jey_P
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 150 total points
ID: 40222656
There is no Windows 2012 Server R2 option currently. (with ESXi 5.5 or vCenter Server 5.5)

It's quite normal to use Windows 2012 Server for an R2 installation.

There are NO DRIVERS required to upload, and create an installation for the Guest OS, but make sure you install VMware Tools.

Please see my EE Articles (also applicable for ESXi 5.5!)


Part 7: HOW TO: Create your first Windows Virtual Machine on a VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1) Host Server

Part 8: HOW TO: Install VMware Tools for Windows on a VMware Windows virtual machine on a VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1) Host Server

Please upload a screenshot of your error.

Sometimes an error message is displayed requiring drivers if the ISO is corrupted, e.g. the download was incorrect, so please try another ISO, and re-download.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 40222883
Make sure your windows ISO is not corrupt.
You will have to use Windows 2012 64 Bit option  for 2012 R2 too. And it will work just fine.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40223215
0