Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows compatibility

Posted on 2014-07-27
4
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-30
I am trying to install TurboPower Office Partner tools for use with Borland C++ builder 5.
I have successfully installed the Borland C++ compiler on the windows 7 Professional system (64 bit) but when I run the CDROM.EXE file on the Office Partner installation CD I get the error as shown below. I get the same error when I run the program in Windows XP compatibility mode and logged in with the local Administrator account.

Any suggestions would be appreciated.



Error message
0
Comment
Question by:alcindor
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 1000 total points
ID: 40222678
Most programs designed for the 32-bit version of Windows will work on the 64-bit version of Windows. Notable exceptions are many antivirus programs.

Device drivers designed for the 32-bit version of Windows don't work on computers running a 64-bit version of Windows. If you're trying to install a printer or other device that only has 32-bit drivers available, it won't work correctly on a 64-bit version of Windows. To learn how to check for drivers, see Update a driver for hardware that isn't working properly or go to the device manufacturer's website. You can also get information about drivers by going to the Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor webpage.


This was taken from

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/32-bit-and-64-bit-windows#1TC=windows-7


The cdrom.exe using a device driver that is not supported by Windows 7  

Can you extract the installation disk to an install folder then try to install from there?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 40223404
I'm fairly sure this only works on an x32 version of Windows.     If you have an x32 version of Windows 7, try that.      If not, try it in an XP virtual machine (NOT just compatibility mode).    Either use XP Mode, if your OS supports that (e.g. Windows 7 Pro);  or use another XP VM under VMware, Virtual Box, or whatever hypervisor you like.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 40229449
It's probably a 16-bit app and there isn't a 16-bit app subsystem in x64, so you will have to use the suggestions above this post.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:alcindor
ID: 40229524
I will be testing on Windows 7 32 bit sometime soon and I am hoping that this will solve the problem. Thanks for your input.

Roger
0