Solved

windows 7 internet --Limited Access

Posted on 2014-07-27
13
345 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-22
hi guys

Everything was working fine until yesterday when my wireless internet on windows 7 laptop would not connect.
It says 'Limited access' and I see a small yellow star on the network bar on right bottom corner.

Any clue how I can get this resolved?
Any help will be greatly appreciated.
thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:royjayd
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 125 total points
ID: 40222666
(1) Turn everything off. PC and the Router.

(2) After a minute, turn on the Router.

(3) After a minute turn the PC on.

(4) If the problem goes away, fine.

(5) If not, ensure that you have the latest device driver for your WiFi card.

(6) Use Windows Troubleshooting feature.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 250 total points
ID: 40222691
Did you try to just disconnect ? the reconnect?

Take the laptop out of the range of your wifi router

then come back in range.

Most likely like aadih said above restart the wifi router first.

What type of wifi router you have?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40222718
royjayd--
Run System Restore to a date before this happened.

"small yellow star on the network bar "  Does clicking on the star offer any help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:royjayd
ID: 40222725
thanks.
Did the below steps
(1) Turn everything off. PC and the Router.

 (2) After a minute, turn on the Router.

 (3) After a minute turn the PC on.

I see the same problem, internet says 'Limited Access' with a yellow star at right bottom of screen.

Yesterday the problem started when my laptop would take a long time to start and finally I would see
'Windows could not connect to system event notification service' message.

Today  I don't see that message but I see Limited Access on internet.
Not sure if both problems are related.
 
I just saw the router its:  Actiontec wireless router from Verizon.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40222729
DSL or fios
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 125 total points
ID: 40222732
royjayd--
You may want to follow this thread
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Q_28484410.html?cid=1752

What about clicking on the yellow star?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40222736
Plug a Ethernet cable into the actiontec router

Turn off wifi

Can you access the web now
0
 

Author Comment

by:royjayd
ID: 40222746
it FIOS,
Oh I don't have a Ethernet cable handy.

Clicking on yellow star doesn't do anything actually.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 250 total points
ID: 40222757
The FIOS Actiontec comes with two cables one yellow and one white

both will work for you

do you still have the box I have an extra one at my place just opened it and the contents have two cables

Any stores open near you today you can buy one they are not that expensive

Also try turning off the wifi using the hardware button on your laptop then turn it back on after waiting awhile.

Cable vs wifi   cable always win
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 40222758
Clicking on yellow star doesn't do anything actually.

Yes.  That's so.

(1) Give Windows troubleshooting a try.  It takes only a minute or two (even if it doesn't work).

(2) Resetting TCP/IP stack is also worth a try (a few minutes).
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40279467
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40275171
royjayd never reported if a System Restore was run.  http:#a40222718
This would be a very logical fix since the problem occurred only the day before.
0