?
Solved

Why getting type mismatch error

Posted on 2014-07-27
3
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-30
I have the following code in an oncurrent event of a form.  If I use the line of code:

strPropertyFolderName = TempVars!strPicturesDataPath & "\" & Trim(Me.txtClientID) & "\" & Trim(Me.txtManualPropertyN) & "\"

I get a type mismatch error.  But if I use the line of code:

strPropertyFolderName = TempVars!strPicturesDataPath & "\" & Trim(Me.txtClientID) & "\" & Trim(Me.txtID) & "\"

I do not get the error.  I don't get it.  Both Me.txtID AND me.txtManualPropertyN are number fields.

Here is the entire oncurrent code:

Private Sub Form_Current()

    Dim strPropertyFolderName As String

    'strPropertyFolderName = TempVars!strPicturesDataPath & "\" & Trim(Me.txtClientID) & "\" & Trim(Me.txtID) & "\"
    strPropertyFolderName = TempVars!strPicturesDataPath & "\" & Trim(Me.txtClientID) & "\" & Trim(Me.txtManualPropertyN) & "\"

    If Len(Dir(strPropertyFolderName)) = 0 Then
        Me.chkphotos = False
    Else
        Me.chkphotos = True
    End If

End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 2000 total points
ID: 40222721
Try with this if you have Null values:

strPropertyFolderName = TempVars!strPicturesDataPath & "\" & Trim(Me.txtClientID) & "\" & Trim(Nz(Me.txtManualPropertyN)) & "\"

/gustav
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 40224112
If fields are numeric, then try CStr(Me.txtClientID), CStr(Me.txtManualPropertyN)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 40225160
Try saving the path to a String variable and displaying it in the Immediate Window, so you can see what is wrong with it.  Or just use this code to browse for the folder:
Public Function SelectFolder() As String
'Requires Office XP (2002) or higher
'Requires a reference to the Microsoft Office Object Library
'Created by Helen Feddema 3-Aug-2009
'Last modified 3-Aug-2009

On Error GoTo ErrorHandler

   Dim strFolderPath As String
   Dim fd As Office.FileDialog
   
   'Create a FileDialog object as a Folder Picker dialog box.
   Set fd = Application.FileDialog(msoFileDialogFolderPicker)
   
   With fd
      .Title = "Browse for folder where ________________"
      .ButtonName = "Select"
      .InitialView = msoFileDialogViewDetails
      '.InitialFileName = strPath
      If .Show = -1 Then
         strFolderPath = CStr(fd.SelectedItems.Item(1)) & "\"
      Else
         Debug.Print "User pressed Cancel"
         strFolderPath = ""
      End If
   End With

   SelectFolder = strFolderPath
   
ErrorHandlerExit:
   Exit Function

ErrorHandler:
   MsgBox "Error No: " & Err.Number _
      & " in SelectFolder procedure; " _
      & "Description: " & Err.Description
   Resume ErrorHandlerExit

End Function

Open in new window

0