[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I prevent access to the Control Panel except for Administrators

Posted on 2014-07-27
16
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-05
In a workgroup for windows, all Win 7, I need to prevent access to the control panel for everyone but the administrator.
I used a Group Policy but it removed it for everyone even the administrator

The group policy I used was User Configuration > Admim Templates > Control Panel > Prohibit Access to the Control Panel

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:c7c4c7
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:R R
ID: 40222754
Hi - You can define in scope of group policy applicable to, remove administrator and its should apply only to users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c7c4c7
ID: 40222822
I've not done that before, please give an example
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JRome225
ID: 40222876
Maybe try start run>type control, right click control panel icon then properties, then security tab and do it individually like that if its a small network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c7c4c7
ID: 40223191
Security Tab does not exist, no properties either.

Open or create shortcut are the only choices
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JRome225
ID: 40223269
What version of Windows 7 are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:c7c4c7
ID: 40223387
Windows 7 Pro
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:R R
ID: 40223437
You said used group policy so i thought its AD, it can be achieved with registry keys manually but not a recommend way.

Try this
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/16189/configure-what-items-are-available-in-control-panel-or-completely-disable-it-in-windows-7/
0
 

Author Comment

by:c7c4c7
ID: 40226015
The URL to howtogeek is the same procedure I all ready tried.  It disallows access to the CTL Panel for everyone, I want the Admin to have access to the CTL Panel
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:R R
ID: 40227428
You are expecting dynamic policy based on user which i believe can be done only with a GP, still lets hope if someone can suggest a way....i am also keen to know...:)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40242229
Whatever you are trying to do is not possible in workgroup environment

If you have AD domain, probably you can assign above setting in GPO and apply that GPO to specified set of users so that Control Panel will get blocked for them.
Either you can place GPO on OU containing specific users
OR
you can use GPO security filtering and provide GPO scope to specific group of users
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
cantoris earned 1000 total points
ID: 40242231
Start MMC.exe
Add the Group Policy snap-in to the console.  When it shows you "Local Computer" with a "Browse" button, click that button, select the Users tab and then select Non-Administrators.
That GPO will then apply only to non-admins, so configure the setting you quoted in there.
You can see the GUI here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766291(v=ws.10).aspx

This solution doesn't need a domain.  It's for local group policy on the machine.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:c7c4c7
ID: 40242696
Fantastic!  Exactly what I wanted
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40242978
@Cantoris:

Thats great
Got new learnings

Thanks

Mahesh.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
ID: 40243032
It's certainly a well-hidden option!  :)
0