Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mail-Enabled Public Folders Not receiving email from external sources?

Posted on 2014-07-27
4
Medium Priority
?
15,838 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-12
I just got moved to Office365/Exchange Online and its all working ok right now except 1 thing.

Our mail enabled public folders are receiving emails from internal sources but anything sent to them from say my gmail account don't show up.

Is something like a receive connector missing? I really don't work with exchange much and we had a consultancy do the migration.

We receive accounting reports from external sources that get sent straight to these folders.

Thank you

"Always have fun, even if everyone is miserable...It makes you feel better and confuses others :D"
0
Comment
Question by:Tsz109
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 600 total points
ID: 40223465
Any particular NDR you are getting?

Check the settings for the PF in question: go to EAC -> Public Folders -> Public Folders -> Mail flow Settings -> Message Delivery Restrictions. Make sure that "Require that all senders are authenticated" is switched off and that the "All Senders" radio button is checked under "Accept messages from".
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tsz109
ID: 40223472
BN1AFFO11FD011.mail.protection.outlook.com rejected your message to the following email addresses:
Op Production Reports (ProductionReports@XXXX.onmicrosoft.com)
BN1AFFO11FD011.mail.protection.outlook.com gave this error:
[ProductionReports@XXXXX.onmicrosoft.com]: Recipient address rejected: Access denied
A communication failure occurred during the delivery of this message. Please try resending the message later. For more tips to resolve this issue see DSN code 5.4.1 in Exchange Online. If the problem continues contact your help desk.


This is strange because I got 2 of the 4 folders working.
It was having to go into the permissions through outlook and allow "Anonymous" to contributor level.
I did the same on the other 2 and I still get this error.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Delphineous Silverwing earned 1400 total points
ID: 40224119
Make sure the "Anonymous" privileges to the folder allow creating new items (contributor).

Use powershell to ensure the public folder is properly mail-enabled and verify the e-mail address.

Using Powershell with Exchange Online
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj984289%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx

Mail-Enable a Public Folder
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997560(v=exchg.150).aspx
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Siraj Mohammad
ID: 41840103
Make sure the primary SMTP is not @onmicrosoft.com  but the original username@domainname.com
0