Solved

Exchange Mapi and Network Traffic

Posted on 2014-07-27
3
368 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-29
In Exchange DAG there is an option to separate Mapi Traffic from Network Traffic.
I am not sure if I am correct, this can be done only if each Exchange server has at least 2 Network Adapters.

I need to understand What is exactly Mapi Traffic and what is exactly Network traffic with regards to Exchange.

Assuming this Exchange organization is in one Site.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:imkottees
imkottees earned 250 total points
ID: 40223864
Hi,

Please check DAG name and requirements section in below article.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-in/library/dd638104(v=exchg.150).aspx

Configuring DAG Networks in Exchange 2010:
http://blog.gothamtg.com/2012/09/26/configuring-dag-networks/
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 250 total points
ID: 40223946
Hello,

There are two types of network traffic with an Exchange DAG. MAPI traffic is used for communication between Exchange servers and between clients and the Exchange servers. Replication traffic is used for log shipping between DAG members. You need two NICs in each DAG member in order to have a separate replication network. You would want to create a separate replication network so that replication traffic doesn't have a negative impact on client performance.

-JJ
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40228151
Thanks
0

Join & Write a Comment

We are happy to announce a brand new addition to our line of acclaimed email signature management products – CodeTwo Email Signatures for Office 365.
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
To show how to generate a certificate request in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.:  First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Servers >> Certificates…
The basic steps you have just learned will be implemented in this video. The basic steps are shown to configure an Exchange DAG in a live working Exchange Server Environment and manage the same (Exchange Server 2010 Software is used in a Windows Ser…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now