?
Solved

Is it possible to make an image of all servers everyday to restore in the event of failure

Posted on 2014-07-27
14
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
We have physical and virtual servers that I want to be able to restore ASAP in the event of a major failure.  I would mostly restore them to new equipment

Can this be done daily?  If so how?  Specific details will be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 40222815
Windows server backup is all that is required. The backup's will be vhd or vhdx and you can install them on a hyper-v machine and get up and running immediately.. for the existing virtual machines a copy of the virtual machines is all that is required.. if using S2K12 then replicate the machines to another server
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 40222823
So I run server backup.  then get the VHD from the backup device and build a new server and from that new server restore the VHD?

sounds too simple.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40222870
or while you are waiting for the server parts, install as a new virtual machine.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 400 total points
ID: 40222977
It is quite simple.

Most products offer Bare metal restore now. Of course it takes time to restore. SQL servers/email servers take hours to restore.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:SelfGovern
SelfGovern earned 800 total points
ID: 40224258
While what Nagendra says is true for a traditional restore, products like Veeam and HP Data Protector now offer the ability to restore a virtual machine with almost instant-on availability.  They bring the machine up from the backup target and run it from there; any writes are done to the server's new location, and the system is copied from the backup to the new location in the background.

http://www.veeam.com
http://www.hp.com/go/dataprotector
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 40225061
Let me read up on veeam.  Is it better than Windows server backup?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 40225125
Almost any backup product would have few points over Windows server backup. Veeam sales team should be able to tell more.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:SelfGovern
SelfGovern earned 800 total points
ID: 40225174
Veeam is perhaps the market leader for virtual machine backups, having done extremely well starting out as a VMware backup tool, and expanding to Hyper-V.  Its support for tape is not up there with traditional backup products, and it's not the product I'd recommend for backing up non-virtualized machines, nor for Fibre Channel SANs.  Given its cost and feature-richness in the VM world, it's a solid choice there.

Data Protector is a solid traditional backup product that handles virtual machines well.  It's a good choice if you have a mixed environment (either virtual and physical servers, or Windows and other operating systems).

Windows Server Backup is a basic tool that will get you backups, but it lacks a lot of the management tools and flexibility of purchased backup applications... plus, if you need to scale past a few servers, you'll likely find its limitations quickly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 40225200
thanks.  I'll do some research and post later
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 40227547
How about Acronis for the physical and Veeam for Virtual?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 40227565
They are good too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 40227635
Cool.  I have Acronis licenses
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 40227647
Acronis can restore to anything. It can restore to a server with a different motherboard and hence by extension to a VM.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 40236914
Thanks for all the help.  I'm researching all of them
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Dropbox has a relatively new feature called Smart Sync.  This feature allows Dropbox Professional (not plus) and Dropbox Business (if enabled) users to store information in Dropbox WITHOUT storing any files on their computer.
Scripts are great for performing batch jobs against users, however sometimes the GUI is all you need.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring basic necessities in order to use the 2010 version of Data Protection Manager. These include storage, agents, and protection jobs. Launch Data Protection Manager from the deskt…
Microsoft Active Directory, the widely used IT infrastructure, is known for its high risk of credential theft. The best way to test your Active Directory’s vulnerabilities to pass-the-ticket, pass-the-hash, privilege escalation, and malware attacks …

569 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question