Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook signatures for multiple from accounts

Posted on 2014-07-27
4
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-01
Client has outlook 2013 connected to an exchange 2010 server. They have two accounts which they can send email from and need to be able to have the system select which one to use when they select the from...

Is there an automatic way to do this ?
0
Comment
Question by:HalCHub
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:basil2912
ID: 40222788
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Raghu Mutalikdesai
ID: 40223859
From Outlook, go to Options > Mail > click on Signatures
In this dialog, on the right side, there is a drop down to select Email Account.
First, select the Account and construct the signature (click on New and give a name to the Signature)
Once you are done with first signature, change selection in Email Account drop down to select another Account
Repeat the steps as mentioned above and click OK
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam (CodeTwo Software) earned 680 total points
ID: 40223882
Hi HalCHub,

Do I understand correctly that you want to have 2 different signatures added to emails depending on what alias/email address/domain users send from (e.g.: user sends from address A - signature A is added, user sends from address B - signature B is added)?

This can be easily achieved using Outlook's Choose default signature option: office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/create-and-add-an-email-message-signature-HA102749525.aspx.

But for multiple users, rather than running from desk to desk, it's much easier to set up signatures in Exchange 2010 Hub Transport rules. You can do it via PowerShell, or even easier, in Exchange Management Console. Exchange 2010 Hub Transport rules offer a pretty wide range of condition predicates, e.g. when the From address contains specific words, so you should be able to achieve what you want.

Let me know if this helps.

Best regards,
Adam
0