Solved

selecting a power supply

Posted on 2014-07-27
13
46 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-15
ratings for tower computer power supplies
0
Comment
Question by:SteveDico
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 250 total points
ID: 40222835
Years back, after finding that Corsair made great PSUs, I started exclusively buying Cosair for myself and my clients,  i haven't seen one fail.      

You also need to figure out what components you intend to put in the system.   A PSU calculator will help with figuring the PSU wattage needed,
http://extreme.outervision.com/psucalculatorlite.jsp

http://images10.newegg.com/BizIntell/tool/psucalc/index.html?name=Power-Supply-Wattage-Calculator
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 40222863
I'm running a 850w and a 950w Corsair on 2 systems each running 11  hard drives.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 250 total points
ID: 40223411
Corsair units are indeed very good, as long as you stay away from the low-end CX series, which won't work with many motherboard/CPU combinations.    They are not fully spec compliant.    But their TX series and above ... especially the HX and AX units ... are excellent.    I've used many HX series supplies over the last few years.

Another excellent choice is the Seasonic X series.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40223552
Steve, what for do you need the ratings? if we know better what you want, we can offer tailored answers
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveDico
ID: 40234091
I went with an HX series 1010w unit.

Thanks for all the effort to assist me!
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40235603
SteveDico I'd like to add, where possible get a certification that the PSU does what it says.
It has been tested to perform without any fluctuations guaranteed.
That is why I always get Antec/ 7 year warranty and certified.
http://store.antec.com/highcurrentpro/hcp-1300-platinum.html
http://www.antec.com/Believe_it/index.php?page=power_supply
Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveDico
ID: 40236293
Thank you, Merete,

 I appreciate your valuable tip!

Steve!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 41711660
The question was about finding a quality power supply.

Tailoreddigital noted that Corsair was an excellent choice in his initial comment [ https:#a40222835 ];  and I expanded on that by noting that their lower-end units were significantly less robust and suggested he stay with an AX or HX unit  [ https:#a40223411 ].

The author subsequently noted that "... I went with an HX series 1010w unit. "  [ https:#a40234091 ]

Based on that, it's clear he listed to the advice in the first two posts -- I'd suggest a split between https:#a40222835 and https:#a40223411
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 41711727
FYI,

I haven't had any issues with the CX series.  

If allowed,

Gary what kind of issues come up (so i know what to watch for)?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 41711831
I've seen several instances where a system wouldn't boot with a CX series unit, but works fine with a higher quality unit.    This is almost certainly due to better power regulation (both load regulation and line regulation); less ripple; better transient response; lower inrush current when powered up; and better overvoltage/overcurrent protection.

In most cases the quality difference doesn't matter; but with the very low sleep state loads of Haswell or later generation Intel CPU's the lower quality units can definitely have issues.

The simple fact is there are design tradeoffs when building a low-cost power supply that absolutely impact the quality of the power that the unit provides.    I simply don't use the low-end units from ANY manufacturer.

One way to tell how well a unit is designed is to look at the warranty.    While this is largely a marketing decision, the manufacturers DO provide notably better warranty coverage for their higher quality units.    e.g. Corsair provides a 2-3 year warranty on the CX series units; but typically 7 to 10 years on their higher quality lines.    Same is true for other major makers.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 41712906
I appreciate your info.
0