?
SolvedPrivate

Sophos Client Firewall Configuration

Posted on 2014-07-27
5
Medium Priority
?
44 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-25
Need some help getting the firewall configed for an admin workstation.  Have the guides, but it's not helping much for what I need.  Here is the scenario.  I am a domain admin and I basically want to allow everything I initiate from my workstation, but want to be in stealth mode.  I don't want anyone to be able to know my device is even on the network.  I think I'm close to that, but I am unable to access network resources like files shares.  I can get to the Internet, RDP, VMware client, Exchange, Lync and Citrix apps.  What I cannot do is open up ADUC, Remote to other devices via mmc snap-ins, or browse file servers.  Any help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:BrianRB
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40222821
don't allow incoming traffic i.e. block all from the local network.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:BrianRB
ID: 40222825
yeah I've got that part...I'm thinking rpc outbound is blocked or something.  why would I not be able to use mmc to connect to remote machines or browse file shares?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:barrykfl
ID: 40240676
if outbound not block ...then consider protocol and ports u didnt include them and block by default...eg. netbios , icmp , cifs ,ftp ...etc.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:BrianRB
ID: 40240928
I'm under a gun right now.  Will you please send port numbers?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
barrykfl earned 2000 total points
ID: 40243149
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_TCP_and_UDP_port_numbers
plse note some are tcp some are udp , just try to test first.
0