Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

computer power supply

Posted on 2014-07-27
6
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-27
tower computer left on, unit intermittently reboots and stops during post with flag" Power supply surge detected, unit stopped to prevent damage"

Is this really the psu or other possible cause?
0
Comment
Question by:SteveDico
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 40222831
Sounds like a typical PSU failure.    I would use a PSU tester or swap it out with another (for testing) ASAP.    The power surging can fry your motherboard along the way of failing.      I wouldn't turn it on again without running these test to verify it.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
JRome225 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40222856
Try it in a different plug or thicker cable if the above test/swap isnt available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveDico
ID: 40222857
Thanks for this important info!

Will aquire a Corsair HX1050 for this 6+ HDD box.

stave
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:SteveDico
ID: 40222859
fast accurate responses.

THanks
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 40222862
A thicker cable solved the issue?   I've seen a thicker cable solve a PSU issue before, but never a surge issue.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 40223410
"... Will aquire a Corsair HX1050 for this 6+ HDD box. " ==> WAY overkill.

Unless you're running a couple of high-end video cards, that's WAY too large a power supply.    Won't hurt anything to use it; but you'll be running far outside of its most efficient range [80+ PSU's aren't nearly as efficient below 20% or their rated output ... and it's VERY unlikely you'll be drawing 20% of that PSU's rated power].

I have a 20 hard drive server that runs quite nicely on a 650w unit ... and never draws over 200 watts.

BTW, I agree with tailordigital that Corsair makes excellent units EXCEPT for their low end CX series ... I'd stay away from those, as they aren't fully spec compliant and won't work with some motherboard/CPU combinations.
0