Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I get mobile devices to connect to Exchange 2013 without a cert?

Posted on 2014-07-27
3
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-07
Is there a configuration or permissions in Exchange 2013 that will allow a mobile device (iphone, Android primarily), to connect to Exchange without a 3rd party cert or installing a cert? Autodiscovery does not work.
0
Comment
Question by:JRome225
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 40222882
Sorry, no, not that I know of. Sometimes, a device can popup an alert and allow you to install the certificate it finds and thus allow you to connect. Ideally, the root certificate can be placed on a web server so that you can use the browser to find and install the certificate and then allow access to Exchange.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 40224158
Yes, there is....

Open your EMC and go to servers, virtual directories, select your server from the list (ex.: Server1), type "all" click to edit "Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync (Default Web Site) on the edit screen select authentication under "Client certificate authentication select the first option: "Ignore client certificates", SAVE and restart your Default Web Site on IIS.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1500 total points
ID: 40224724
Why don't you want to use an SSL certificate?
A suitable certificate can be had for less than $80/year, if your DNS provider supports SRV records then even less. SSL isn't really optional with Exchange - without SSL all of your username and passwords are going across in the clear. Depending on what industry you are in, that may well mean you are breaking the law.

Simon.
0