Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Remove help button from excel data validation

Posted on 2014-07-27
9
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-03
Hi Experts,

I have been using cell data validation in Excel VBA project. Everything works fine except I do not want the help button.

Is there any better way to get rid of this inbuilt button ? Looking forward to hearing from you.
0
Comment
Question by:satmisha
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 400 total points
ID: 40223483
HI,

You cannot delete the in-built Help but you can create a workaround

Private Sub Worksheet_Change(ByVal Target As Range)
If Not Intersect(Target, Range("A1")) Is Nothing Then
    If Range("A1").Value <> 1 Then
        response = MsgBox("Value must be 1", vbRetryCancel + vbCritical, "Error")
    End If
End If
If response = 1 Then
'do something
Else
'Do something else
End If
End Sub


Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:satmisha
ID: 40223510
Yes you are right that we can not delete but cant we override this the way we do in other technologies ? Actually I have apply this to cell level and confused even how to use the way you are suggesting above.

Looking forward to hearing from you.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 40223544
Hi

If Not Intersect(Target, Range("A1")) Is Nothing Then
tests which cells are tested

If Range("A1").Value <> 1 Then
tests cell A1

Regards
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40225520
What help button are you talking about?  I'm not aware of any.

Do you mean the In-cell dropdown arrow (like you see with data filters)?  You CAN turn that off:
in-cell dropdown option
-Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:satmisha
ID: 40225635
Thanks Glenn for your reply. Here I am enclosing the link where you could see the help button.

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/12956415/remove-help-button-from-excel-data-validation
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Glenn Ray
Glenn Ray earned 400 total points
ID: 40225643
Nope; can't delete it.  And interestingly, the solution provided here is nearly identical to the one shown in that link from 2012.
0
 

Author Comment

by:satmisha
ID: 40227946
Generally you can extent some functionality and override as per your own requirement in oops like using concept inheritance etc.

I am really disappointed with VBA that we are provided no other choice but to use existing once only :-(
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40228415
Sorry that it doesn't do everything, but as you see, there IS a VBA workaround if you're so inclined to use it.  Frankly, the Help button doesn't bother me in the least.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:satmisha
ID: 40237333
Thanks a lot guys for your valuable replies.
0