Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

genuine windows - but my copy IS genuine!

Posted on 2014-07-27
13
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-12
I bought my laptop brand new at Walmart a few years ago.

It is running Windows 7 Home Premium.

I keep getting this message about me not having genuine Windows software, even though it is the original OS that came with the laptop.


It even says "Windows is activated" when I go to Computer -- Properties (see screenshot).

gen winHow can I get rid of this "genuine windows" message without hacking my Registry or re-installing (the laptop did NOT come with any physical media to install the OS)
genwin.png
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40222896
If you have the Walmart receipt, call Microsoft Store / Activation services and have them re-activate you. You possibly changed some hardware and possibly Microsoft will accept the request without a receipt because the license is OEM. But call them and explain.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40222915
Also, as your PC didn't come with installation media, make sure you have made your own factory reset recovery media. There is a utility installed somewhere on your PC that allows you to create one such set from your recovery partition. But you need to check the manual of the PC, or look online on your manufacturer's site for the instructions. You will also need some blank DVD's to make them. You need them for the case that your HD fails.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 40223541
in many cases a reboot (or a couple) will solve this
you did not change any hardware?? that also is a cause
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 40237698
I've not changed any hardware.

I don't have the receipt any longer.  I looked  : /

Why was it fine for such a long time ... and then suddenly started this crap?

Is it anything more than a nuisance?  For now I am just closing the dialogue message whenever it surfaces.

Sorry it took me so long to come back and reply.
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 40237711
Some driver changes may (MAY) have gone wrong which told Windows the hardware had changed. Circumstances change so something did. Otherwise the licensing stays intact.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 40237728
Did you click on the "Resolve online now" option on the 2nd screen capture you posted?
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 40238344
i found this solution  : update the intel storage driver :    http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-windows_install/this-computer-is-not-running-genuine-windows-but/03a9b8e9-e80f-448c-8c4a-343553571d8b

This may simply be caused by a bad set of Intel Rapid Storage Technology drivers -  
 Installing the Intel Rapid Storage Drivers
try downloading and installing them from here -  http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_Desc.aspx?agr=Y&ProdId=2101&DwnldID=21730

 

(you want the iata_enu.exe download)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 40239282
the intel storage driver sounds familiar to me.  I won't be able to look at this for another 8 hours though.

Yes - I've gone through the resolve process several times.  It doesn't seem to stick.

Tom
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 40256042
I'm sure the answer is here.  Sorry for taking so long.  I'll review what has been suggested later.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40256122
@knowlton  - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 40256126
Thank you, John.  : )
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40256276
let's hope you solve it! - and post the solution here
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 40256291
I will!


Thanks!
0