Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how do i disable the num lock key from start up in windows 7?

Posted on 2014-07-27
5
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-06
the numlock key is on by default and i always have to press fn-numlock to turn it off and be able to enter my password and logon. how do i disable this stinky feature?
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 40222917
Have a read of this article

http://www.wikihow.com/Change-the-Default-Numlock-State

Note that it may depend on your BIOS settings as well as changing the registry settings.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40223014
This always works for me:  Start up the computer and let it load fully. Turn Num Lock OFF. Now shut down orderly, wait a minute, start up and Num Lock should still be OFF.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40223016
frankbustos --
I believe  NumLock will open On/Off on boot depending on what the setting was the last time you shut down.  So if you click it off and then shut down, it should also be off when you boot back up.

However if you really want NumLock to always be OFF with no ability to turn it on
 http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-hardware/windows-7-how-to-turn-off-numlock-at-the-logon/0feb11e6-bd9e-48fa-bbb3-84ff28d9c6fd
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40223064
as per John Hurstjcimarron, this has been my experience as well...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 40244912
thanks!
0