?
Solved

Using Win XP as an Internet gateway/router/bridge

Posted on 2014-07-27
4
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-31
I'm looking for a way to share a mobile Internet access on my HP laptop. The laptop is running XP and is using an USB modem to connect to the my mobile operator's network. Works well. I'm looking for a way to use this internet connection to get Internet access from my Samsung Galaxy Tab that has only wifi networking. Have tried to bridge the mobile modem and the WLAN adapter on the laptop, but it doesn't seem to work. Have also tried to use the usb-modem directly on the Tab, but the modem software, uCAN Connect, doesn't seem to be available for Android.

Is there a way (via some software tools) to get the laptop to act as an access point that the Tab could connect to?
0
Comment
Question by:Olaf Berli
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 800 total points
ID: 40223114
Does your ISP supply cellular hotspot modems?  These are the same as USB modems except they have an Ethernet port to which you can attach a router and service the other machines. I have done this with a couple of clients.

XP has died. When the machine dies, the idea of using XP as a gateway dies with it.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 800 total points
ID: 40223282
I agree XP is pretty much dead, but if attempting this you need to enable routing and IP assignment, this is done using Internet Connection Sharing.  I don't know if it will see the USB connection as the primary internet service but you could give it a try.  Running the ICS wizard will enable routing set the LAN IP to 192.168.0.1, and set up a DHCP server for the connecting machines.
Steps are outlined in the following link and some additional info and warnings in the next:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306126
http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/xp_ics/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Olaf Berli
ID: 40232830
Thanks for the comments. Gave the Internet connection sharing a try. It could see the usb modem and the laptop's wireless was defined as the LAN network. However, it never showed up as a wireless resource.

Next attempt was to see if my mobile operator offered 3G / wifi (hotspot) modems. They did. Will hopefully have a working solution in a few days,

... and yes - XP is "dead", but still one of the best Windows versions ever....
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40232840
@ omberli  - Thank you for the update and I was happy to help.
0