Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel Table Import into SQL Server 2008

Posted on 2014-07-27
5
Medium Priority
?
800 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-28
I created a new database called Temp, I used Task/Import to import a table from excel. The table is there and I can query the table and see it's contents. When I try to do a join on the table I get the error below.

Msg 7202, Level 11, State 2, Line 1
Could not find server 'Temp' in sys.servers. Verify that the correct server name was specified. If necessary, execute the stored procedure sp_addlinkedserver to add the server to sys.servers.
0
Comment
Question by:imnee
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 40223039
save it as a comma delimited  file,  and create an sql to read through the file and insert them
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 40223044
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Russell Fox earned 2000 total points
ID: 40223301
The problem isn't with the server, it with the query - can you post some or all of the query so we can troubleshoot it? It sounds like you're using an incorrect name: server.database.schema.object. My guess is that the join should be "JOIN dbo.Temp ON..."
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:imnee
ID: 40223974
Correct. I have the column name CompanyPartMasterId as part of the reference to my table.

INNER JOIN Company.dbo.Plating.CompanyPartMasterId spm1 on spm1.CompanyPartMasterId = spm.Company_Part_Master_ID
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Russell Fox
ID: 40224526
So you took out the column in the join?
INNER JOIN Company.dbo.Plating spm1
    ON spm1.CompanyPartMasterId = spm.Company_Part_Master_ID
0