Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2012 Server AD, will it allow RDS?

Posted on 2014-07-27
3
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-20
I have a dying 2003 server. It is a DC with AD running Terminal Services.  I am upgrading to an 2012 Standard Server. This will have to be the new DC running AD.  I need to give the remote sites access using Remote Desktop services. I have read some articles saying it cannot be done and in on Microsoft article it does address it. They had a patch that once it was installed, AD was achieved and the RDS was able to be installed. Has anyone done this and what have been the issues.

I read someone had to end up with Microsoft support to fix this issue. Don't want to end up with that route. Once the new server is on site, I need all the available told (expert knowledge) to help  me troubleshoot this immediately. This will be a live environment swap.
KB update 2821895
0
Comment
Question by:antcal
3 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40223048
Since 2012 Standard has virtualization rights, one should almost ALWAYS deploy RDS on a member server instead of on a DC. If your server is so underpowered that you can't run Hyper-V, it wont run RDS well either.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
hecgomrec earned 2000 total points
ID: 40224202
Cliff have some points but I will be more specific to your question:

Yes! 2012 have RDS.

Like Cliff mentioned it is always better to do this using a member instead of a full DC, which means people keep installing remote desktop services (RD Web Access, Remote Desktop Connection and RDS) on servers that are DC with DHCP, DNS, GC and RRAS.  This is a common scenario typically found on low budget companies, yes you can do it but it is not recommended cause if one of the users connected causes the machine to freeze, all your services will be affected.

Here is a step-by-step for getting the services installed: (Is a 3 part)

 http://msfreaks.wordpress.com/2013/12/09/windows-2012-r2-remote-desktop-services-part-1/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:antcal
ID: 40272920
The three step by step instruction hecgomrec has detail instructions. Thanks everyone.
0