Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco ePhone-DN Question

Posted on 2014-07-27
4
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-06
Hi All,

Sorry if this is a daft question but I cant seem to find a answer anywhere.

In CUCME/CUCM under ePhone-Dn Configuration what is the difference between:-

Label
Description
Name

Many Thanks
TME
0
Comment
Question by:TrustGroup-UAE
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Phonebuff
ID: 40224822
I expect that you are talking about a definition file --

  See - Modifying the Phone's SIP Settings  for details --

           http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/voice_ip_comm/cuipph/7960g_7940g/sip/4_0/english/administration/guide/ver4_0/sipmntn.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TrustGroup-UAE
ID: 40224977
Hi PhoneBuff,

Thanks for your Reply. Im not talking about file as such.

When you configure a DN for example:

ePhone-DN 2011

You can add a Description, Label, and Name.

I'm wondering what the difference between them all is as they all seem to do the same?

Cheers
Si
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Phonebuff
ID: 40224991
Sorry,

    Don't do much Call manager, mainly Cisco hardware on Asterisk --
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jplagens earned 2000 total points
ID: 40247218
Label = this value displays in the upper right-hand corner of the phone display
Description = this value displays on the phone screen
Name = Used for Caller id / name display between handsets
0