Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Base data > 256 and I want to make a graph.

Posted on 2014-07-27
8
Medium Priority
?
64 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-16
I have a file consisting of surveys taken on various dates of a number of participants. Column A is the name, Column B is the item of the survey. Column C, D, E, etc. are dates on which the surveys took place.

I need a graphical representation of the y-axis which is the value of the data. The x-axis are the dates.

Participants and Items should be filterable.

Usually, the number of rows were < 255. In this project the number of rows is > 350 and here I encounter a problem.

Please look at the attached file.
SS2014-data.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:funnylearning
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 40223764
Hi,

What type of chart are you looking for?

Will you consolidate your data?

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:funnylearning
ID: 40224032
Hi,
Please take a look at the image.

Example
The colors of the circles on the table match their positions on the graph.
If this info is not sufficient - please ask.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 40224122
You should use a pivot table and chart with slicer

Look at example Tabelle2

Regards
SS2014-dataV1.xlsx
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:funnylearning
ID: 40226608
This looks beautifull and promising and I see there is a lot to learn yet. How do I compare 2 or more persons in respect to their query answers? Your solution places the charts next to each other, but they should be on top of each other.  Each graph line should be identified by person and item via a color.

The objective is to compare various people with various item values.

My heart is already jumping with excitement...
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40226658
Leider, leider

Unfortunately If you select 2 persons in the slicer they are placed adjacent one to another

but you can create 2 Pivot tables, 2 slicers and 2 charts

Regards
SS2014-dataV2.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:funnylearning
ID: 40229998
Thank you for all your effort and concern.  Since I can't place the graphs over each other, I will just take it as a limitation of excel. Leider, leider.  I've done some snipping of datarows down to 255 and my students will have to live with that. I guess, for the next class I'll design a small graphic software to do the job.

Again thank you and I assign all the points to you.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40445428
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0