Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

which processor is better?

Posted on 2014-07-27
5
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-27
Intel Core2 Duo E7200 @ 2.53GHz

Intel Pentium E5800 @ 3.20GHz

Which one is better.  From what I found on the internet it looks like the Pentium E5800 is better but I'm a little unsure because the price of the E5800 looks to be about $45 while the Duo E7200 looks to be $190.  That doesn't make sense.
0
Comment
Question by:PCGalOfCal
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 400 total points
ID: 40223207
Most people recommend http://www.cpubenchmark.net/index.php to compare CPUs.  Clock speed is only part of it.  Internal architecture makes more difference.

Intel Core2 Duo E7200 @ 2.53GHz - 1653

Intel Pentium E5800 @ 3.20GHz - 1908

Note that there are many CPUs with passmark ratings over 10,000.  Prices to match of course.
http://www.cpubenchmark.net/high_end_cpus.html
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
duncanb7 earned 800 total points
ID: 40223412
Dear Author,
The price difference  is varied largely with the item condition. If it is used, it will be much cheaper and if it is  CPU device manufacturer refurished , the price is cheaper than brand new.
The manufacture refurished means the device is re-conditioned or fixed  by manufacture, you can read this article about the refurished meaning at http://www.ebay.com/gds/What-is-Reconditioned-or-Refurbished-/10000000004614466/g.html

If you look into the spec from those two devices at intel site,
http://ark.intel.com/products/35348/Intel-Core2-Duo-Processor-E7200-3M-Cache-2_53-GHz-1066-MHz-FSB?q=E7200#@specifications
http://ark.intel.com/products/42802/Intel-Pentium-Processor-E5800-2M-Cache-3_20-GHz-800-MHz-FSB?q=e5800

The major difference besides CPU speed , Cache and "Intel® Virtualization Technology", All other features are same or similar including 45nm lithograph(Semicondutor tech), 65w power, 74'C Tcase..etc... Specially for Intel Pentium E5800 @ 3.20GHz, it has better  feature of "Intel® Virtualization Technology" which is specified at intel site article,http://ark.intel.com/Products/VirtualizationTechnology

 it seems Intel Pentium E5800 @ 3.20GHz is better in term of  speed, VT features
If your application is just for home PC not caring about cache and VT performance, both are similar

Hope understand your question completely.If not , pls pt it out

Duncan
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 800 total points
ID: 40223425
Note that while both CPU's you asked about are older Wolfdale series units with 45nm lithography,  the Pentium E5800 is two years newer than the E7200 Core 2 Duo ... thus there was significant improvement in the design during that time, resulting in somewhat better performance.

The prices you noted are what they DID cost -- they are nowhere near that much today, if you can even find them.  

Looking on e-bay, here's an E7200 for $6.49:  http://www.ebay.com/itm/Intel-Core-2-Duo-E7200-2-53GHz-3M-1066-06-SLAVN-LGA775-CPU-Processor-/111416444106?pt=CPUs&hash=item19f0f004ca

... and an E5800 for $20.95:  http://www.ebay.com/itm/Intel-Pentium-E5800-3-2GHz-2MB-800MHz-SLGTG-LGA775-CPU-Desktop-Processor-/281393986281?pt=CPUs&hash=item4184637ae9

... and those are both "Buy-It-Now" prices.   You can likely get them for even less through an auction.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
ID: 40223448
I should of mentioned that I got my info from cpubenchmark.net and that's where my uncertainty came from.  Also, both CPU's are original's from manufacturers in original Dell desktops.  Hard drive's have been replaced and clean install's of Win 7 also.  I'm just trying to decide which one to keep for my kids and which one to sell to a client for his kids.  :-)
Doesn't sound like it matters much but I'll keep the E5800.
Great info, Thank You.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 40223460
Thanks for your points

Be reminded, the price is different for device being used, being fixed or refurished, being in store for two years. So it vary in really wide range. New one is better but expensive.

Duncan
0