Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Missing Operating Operating System

Posted on 2014-07-27
2
Medium Priority
?
627 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-27
I have a Windows 7 laptop that says when I boot it in the upper left corner, missing operating system. I did a startup repair & it finds no problems.....It was working fine this morning....how can I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
2 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40223225
wantabe2 --
Well, you say things are working fine.  So it will be hard to find the problem.
Have you looked in Event Viewer for errors?
If this reoccurs:
I am a little confused.  What happens when you continue to boot?
Is a disk in the CD/DVD drive?
Can you scan for viruses and malware?
Do you have a windows 7 installation disk ?
Can you post a screenshot of the message?
Did this just start recently?  If so try a System Restore which you can reach clicking F8.

Your hard drive could be on the verge of failing.  Run the appropriate diagnostic test from the maker of your HD.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Leo earned 2000 total points
ID: 40223243
first option is ; Run a chkdsk for your main partition (e.g. C:), to do that enter:

chkdsk c: /f/r

 
  /f /r will both fix errors and recover lost data.

    /f will only fix errors on your disk

    /r will only recover lost data

This will, in most cases, repair your disk errors and you will be able to start Windows 7 again.

Second option is;
Boot the Windows 7 DVD Repair console or Repair CD, make sure Windows 7 partition is marked Active: Partition - Mark as Active (http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/71432-partition-mark-active.html)

Now boot back into DVD Repair console or Repair CD, click through to Startup Repair to run up to 3 separate times to repair or rewrite the MBR to Windows 7 partition: Startup Repair - Run 3 Separate Times (http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/105541-startup-repair-run-3-separate-times.html)

Third Option is - Load defaults in BIOS and restart the computer.
0