?
Solved

Exchange 2013 Console

Posted on 2014-07-27
3
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-04
In Exchange 2013 Central Administration, when selecting Servers the Databases tab
there are 2 icons that can do the same thing  the ellipses(...) and the one on the left of the ellipses.
If I click on either of them , I can see:
Add Database Copy
Add Mailbox Database Copy

and they are both on the same button, I mean if you click there you open up the same window, it is a little bit misleading when you are new to the console.

Just wanted to make sure what I see on those buttons is the same thing that every Exchange 2013 Admin is seeing.

db
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Vaseem Mohammed earned 1000 total points
ID: 40223257
I don't have EAC in front to confirm it, but what I believe it is kind of "Tool Tip" or description of what the Icon is for.
If you hover over the Icons on left what do you see? If its something similar that I guess its the description with link on it. :-)
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:ktaczala
ktaczala earned 1000 total points
ID: 40223356
Are you up to date on all patch's & CU's ? Here's a snapshot of mine. I don't have the same buttons.
Exchange Snapshot
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40239129
No big deal for now…was just curious…

Thank you Guys!
0