Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Easiest way to migrate exchange

Posted on 2014-07-27
2
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-19
our Exchange server sits on a 2003 server using 2003 exchange. We want to go to 2008 server using 2010 exchange server. Can we use something like backup exec to easily migrate the exchange database? IF not, what is the simplest way?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:raffie613
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Leo
Leo earned 1000 total points
ID: 40223271
The move process is performed offline, and end-users won't be able to access their mailboxes during the move, kindly follow this articles to move from exchange 2003 to 2010....
https://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/upgrade-exchange-2003-to-exchange-2010/
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
hecgomrec earned 1000 total points
ID: 40224227
Unless you already have Server 2008 I will recommend to go Server 2012 instead.

You only need to run the installation, it will take care of any preparation for the domain automatically.  The plus here is that your main Server OS will be ready for further upgrades and you can run it longer.

Anyways, I will provide you with a step-by-step guide to install exchange 2010 on a 2008 using "Swing Mode".  Is very detailed and if followed as is I'll guarantee you 100% success.  I followed for several migrations I did and I never had a problem.  It also tells you how to remove your old 2003 environment.

http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000234.htm

Good Luck!!!
0