Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving Sharepoint Services Database

Posted on 2014-07-27
2
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-07
We recently added additional space to the server on a separate partition. We needed to free up space on the OS (C) drive. Through the SBS Console we chose to move Sharepoint Services Database to the new partition. At the end of the wizard we got the following error:

Unable to delete the old windows sharepoint services database file. You will need to delete the database file manually from: {0}

I do see the log.ldf file on the new partition which is the exact same size as the original location.

My questions are, do I remove the log.ldf from the original location. Is the log.ldf on the partition a healthy file or is it corrupt?
0
Comment
Question by:datzent83
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:QPR
QPR earned 1000 total points
ID: 40223554
You normally cannot delete an mdf/ldf (after copying the files to new locations) while the sql service is still running.
Right click on the database name choose properties - files. Ensure the files are pointing to the new location.
Make sure your Sharepoint service is operating correctly.
Stop the sql service and then delete the original mdf and ldf files
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jayaraja Jayaraman earned 1000 total points
ID: 40224146
detach the db, move mdf and ldf to different location, attach the db again, eazy beezee...
0