?
Solved

365 bugs and issues

Posted on 2014-07-27
3
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-29
Hi,

We are looking at migrating a clients to 365, just wanted to know the common issues with it?

Thanks

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:defrey
3 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 668 total points
ID: 40223471
That will depend on what exactly the setup for that client is, which services he will use, number of users, and many other factors. The most common issue is not being aware of what you have signed for, so I would start by asking them to review the service descriptions:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/office-365-service-descriptions.aspx

You can then review the list of known issues with O365 here:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-001/office365-suite-help/office-365-known-issues-HA102919011.aspx?CTT=5&origin=HA102901439

There's also a list of known issues for ActiveSync devices: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2563324
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Ben Vrijsen
Ben Vrijsen earned 664 total points
ID: 40223626
I've done a few migrations so far and encountered only a few bugs so far:
- sending out mails via multifunctionals/copiers might not work that easy..  online you can find several steps to follow, but you might want to verify some things with the vendor of the machine in advance
- Outlook might not be able to resolve the account when setting it up, although credentials are working on webmail.  Trying it again a few hours later just works...  (also tried flushing dns etc, without any luck)
- After a few days, Outlook is no longer accepting the credentials, although their are fine and working on webmail.  Re-configuring the Outlook profile solves that issue.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Philonator
Philonator earned 668 total points
ID: 40226711
Missing windows updates on machines is the biggest one run into (150 installs, 25,000 clients done so far)
0